1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono pieno."

"Io sono pieno."

Translation:I am full.

December 28, 2013

32 Comments


Doug_Jackson

Years ago when I was in Italy I used this phrase and my hosts were amused. They said the expression is "non ho piu appetito".


French_Bunny

This sentence may be typically english... It always reminds me the Monty Python's "Sens of life" We also use it in french, but ... it is not particularly "élégant" :-D


mdcooper88

I heard once that you wouldn't really say this when referring to being full after eating, but would use "saziato" instead - any native speakers confirm or deny?


Mephistos

"Sono sazio/a" would be more polite, although I use the form "sono pieno" as well (in informal contexts).

Pay attention, because in certain regions of northern Italy to say "sono piena" means "I am pregnant" ;)


PugLove888

Thanks Mephistos, that's important to know! 8-O ;-D


itastudent

Actually, it's pretty common to say "sono pieno" if you mean you are full after eating, but you can also say "sono sazio".


[deactivated user]

    Thank you


Charlie2014a

    Hi mdcooper, I'm inclined to agree with you. Many of my Italian friends agree with me, others don't. Langauges evolve and usage changes. When I first encountered Italian I heard Lei used a lot more than it is now. I suppose it comes down to a matter of personal style or standards. I hear many native English speakers tell me that they "Seen something interesting" and quite a few 'Have done good' when I'm thinking that they have done well. Personally, I'm no King Canute, I won't even attempt to keep the tide back but I do try to find the nice higher and drier ground to keep my own little toesies nice and comfortable.


iactaaleaest

    I feel your pain. The death of the adverb, split infinitives, double negatives. Are we watching evolution of a language or its destruction?


Leighfy7

    Evolution. Consider how the English we speak today is so incredibly disparate from that which was used to write Arthurian legend. English wasn't "killed" it merely "changed." I would say you are watching its death when it no longer suffices for effective communication.


Adamino

    My whole Italian family in law uses "Sono sazio".


Sebafleb

    Lingots for everyone!


ok.l1m3k

    what is a proper (and short) way to say 'I am busy'?


walgen

    i'm not sure the exercise has a point when it's a multiple choice exercise that has the words i, am, is, and full available. just noting.


    [deactivated user]

      Well, I found a way to get it wrong. ;-) I put "I am busy" because I thought "I am full" would not be used in Italian. (I've studied French and that would not be polite to say so I thought the same would be true for Italian.) Anyway, busy was on the drop down definition list but not accepted. So, it is possible to get it wrong even when that seems impossible based on the clues provided....


chordsecret

      Grr I did the same thing


KiwiKatUK

      And me. Hmph!


mhaight123

      i did the same thing as well.


FodayGbondo

      Really English and Italy has a vast differents


Matthew53527

      Pieno- full Piano- soft


canongigue

      How to say 'I am busy' in Italian?


Sebafleb

      I suppose you could say 'sono pieno di cose che fare' :)


Sedona2007

      Sono occupato. Sono affaccendato.


solstabile

      It's an unpolite phrase.


drew320002

      The word "busy" shouldn't be in the drop down if that isn't the phrase they want me to write. Or it should accept "I am busy"


GenevieveHalsted

      When putting the pointer to the word pieno, it came up as full, busy, complete. So, in that case, why is "I am busy" marked incorrect?


Sedona2007

      It seems when "pieno/piena" are translated as "busy", it's used more with places or time periods: "una settimana pieno" = a busy week; "È sempre così pieno nei fine settimana?" = Are you always this busy on the weekends?"

      http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/busy#pieno gives examples of "pieno" translated as "busy".

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started