Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the fly heavy?"

Translation:Ist die Fliege schwer?

2 years ago

7 Comments


MyNameIsGAM

Can I say "Ist schwer die Fliege?"?

2 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

No... but you could say "Ist sie schwer, die Fliege?" (Not sure DL would let it count as a direct translation, though.)

2 years ago

MyNameIsGAM

Now when you say "Ist SIE schwer..", who is SIE?

2 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

The fly. die Fliege is a feminine noun in German, so the pronoun you need to use is "sie" (she). "Is she (=it) heavy, the fly?"

Anyway, this may be a bit complicated at this stage. The point is that the word order suggested by you "Ist schwer die Fliege" is incorrect, and it should be the same as in English.

2 years ago

MyNameIsGAM

Great, I think I got what you mean but I am still confused why you used SIE. If I were to based it in the grammar rules of English, I would be using ES instead of SIE. I understand German has its own rules but I guess it is too early for me to be worrying about this.

2 years ago

hagar-konrad

when it is das and when it is die?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

It's das for neuter nouns and die for feminine nouns or for plural ones.

You should learn the gender of a noun together with the noun, as it's often not possible to guess the gender.

So instead of learning Fliege or Hund or Pferd, learn die Fliege, der Hund, das Pferd so that you know that Fliege is feminine gender and Hund is masculine gender and Pferd is neuter gender.

1 year ago