1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Странные люди ходят в этот м…

"Странные люди ходят в этот магазин."

Translation:Strange people go to this shop.

February 27, 2016

39 Comments


curtkobain

When a Russian goes to a walmart for the first time


killerbng

thats what i was thinking too Hassan lol


Mueppe

I see DL found out about Hot Topic


Honey_Aburame

First place i thought of too lol


_Bart_

"People are strange, when you are stranger..."


metropsal

"Strange people are walking to this shop" marked wrong. Is it?


Royal_Gopnik

there is nothing to suggest that it is an ongoing behavior (like an added prefix), so I'd assume it's right as well.


[deactivated user]

    This verb, I believe just like the Polish verb, implies regularity (the simple tense is used for this in English).


7C5y2

    Walmart in a nutshell


elarue53078

    I also fell into the "this/that" trap, but I also put "are going" - is there a reason why it's "go" and not "are going?"


0rangeFluff

    Yes, if it were "are going" the verb would be идут.


DanBeuc

    "Strange people are going to this shop" was not acceptable for Duolingo...I know it's not an English course but isn't Duolingo "странный" here?


Ruth440184

    If I were given your English sentence - Strange people are going to this shop - I would translate that into Russian as Странные люди идут в этот магазин, to indicate the present continuous activity. (Present continuous - they are doing that right now.)

    If I wanted to say in general that - Strange people go to this shop - I would say that Странные люди ходят в этот магазин. See the Tips & Notes for Verbs Present 2: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Verbs-Present-2/tips-and-notes


e.hudoroi

    How comе "этот магазин" is not in the genitive? Wouldn't that case be used with "ходить в"?


Ruth440184

    No, в is followed by either accusative or prepositional. (See table of prepositions here: http://russianlearn.com/grammar/category/table_of_prepositions). So this will be accusative, because we are talking about a direction in which people go -- to this store.


Peterpurple

    I wrote, 'strange people go to that shop'. Not accepted so reported it.


okieinexile

    I translated etot as that ans was counted wrong. When does it mean this and when doe it mean that?


    [deactivated user]

      Basically, это = 'this', то = 'that'. However, when there's no contrast between 'this' and 'that', Russian speakers usually only use «этот»/«эта»/«это» and don't use «то», so that's why sometimes «это» is translated 'that'.


Adam82-

      I never heard of "то" what is it?


russianpri5

      How would one say "Strange people come to this store"? (as if it was said by the owner or staff of the said store)


Miami_14

      Is the ending ОТ ("этОТ") because it is Accusative inanimate (магаяин)?


Hall_of_English

      It's specifying that it's this store specifically, and that there is more information to be included. Это магазин = This is a store.


Mary19638

      What is wrong with "Strange people are going to this shop"?


LarryLinan

      Why not "Strange people are going IN this shop" i always associate в as "in"


Joseph_Pate

      Люди странные, когда ты странник


jamiejaaay

      If people don't describe your errands this way, are you even living?


mikjohnleft

      Why not "strange people go in that store"? Maybe it is regional, but I'm a native West coast American English speaker and I almost never say "shop" as a noun.


G.Giant

      Why is "store" marked wrong?


Hall_of_English

      ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


I_rina1961

      Can i say in english "odd people" ?


Joseph_Pate

      It would mean the same thing, but I'd say that "strange" or "weird" is more common than "odd". (In us English, anyway).

      That said, странный and strange sound so similar that they are probably related words, and thus strange is likely the most literal translation.


bveldkamp

      Does 'strange' (people) in this sentence mean 'odd' or can it also mean 'foreigners' or 'strangers'?


DanielAaroe

      Люди уалмарта


mmmmartinnnn

      "Strange people go into this shop" is marked as wrong. Is it?


qwerasdf1887

      After a minute : "This is a robbery"

      Noisy alarm

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.