1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er trinkt."

"Er trinkt."

Translation:He drinks.

January 18, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zelbinian

Ugh. Hearing the difference between "Er" and "Ihr" is gonna take some doing, especially since the verb endings are usually the same!


elizabethem

In my experience you can tell a difference when speaking to a native speaker. Er usually sounds like "air" and ihr usually sounds like "ear." I don't like this default voice. Personally I keep hearing "hier."


zb0t

Thank god I thought I was the only one haha!


Hanike

You can perfectly identify these completely different Sounds when you hear it from someone who is not an English-native speaker or speaks well German! As Elisabeth said, some may say one sounds like Air and the other like Ear.


Lolbrella

I know its hard but you can hear the difference


duoderSie

Could also be it drinks if its a Masculine animal eg Der Hund


username9009

It could if there were context.

"Der Hund hat Durst. Er trinkt Wasser," = "The dog is thirsty. It is drinking water."

"Der Wagen geht nicht mehr. Er ist kaputt." = "The car doesn't go anymore. It is broken."

Unless it's clear from the context that a pronoun refers to something you would give a different gender in English, you should use the gender from the German in your translation.


kostasgr

So, 'he drinks' or 'he is drinking' ? Those 2 mean different things I think.


christian

Right. In German, there's only one form.


SlothMaster24

I know its hard i can never tell if its a girl er or a boy erie


oveve1

i don't really get the trinkt, trinke and trinkst


Holanda.marcos

i wrote ''ihr trinkt'' and it annouced as wrong. ''IHR'' and ''ER' sound the same for me but is there any difference between ones?


christian

They don't sound the same. "ihr" sounds similar to English "ear" and "er" sounds similar to English "air" (imagine a British/RP accent).


elizabethem

That's exactly what I said to the top comment! Glad someone else hears them that way. I don't like the voice they use!!!


RayMatter

As opposed to "he is drinking", the literal translation in English means "He Drinks", which can also be used as "he's a drinker" as one who drinks. I suppose that in German it would not be used to describe the habit? If not, than how do you describe an alcoholic for example?


christian

"Er trinkt" can refer to alcoholism as well and "Er ist ein Trinker" is also used in German.


kairavsai

In the previous lesson er ist ein junge meant he is a boy So it must be er ist trinkt for he is drinking right


christian

No, "er ist trinkt" doesn't exist. Both "He drinks" and "He is drinking" translate to "Er trinkt". In German, there's only one form.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started