"Er trinkt."

Translation:He is drinking.

January 18, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zelbinian

Ugh. Hearing the difference between "Er" and "Ihr" is gonna take some doing, especially since the verb endings are usually the same!

July 4, 2013

elizabethem

In my experience you can tell a difference when speaking to a native speaker. Er usually sounds like "air" and ihr usually sounds like "ear." I don't like this default voice. Personally I keep hearing "hier."

December 27, 2013

zb0t

Thank god I thought I was the only one haha!

December 3, 2014

Hanike

You can perfectly identify these completely different Sounds when you hear it from someone who is not an English-native speaker or speaks well German! As Elisabeth said, some may say one sounds like Air and the other like Ear.

July 15, 2014

duoderSie

Could also be it drinks if its a Masculine animal eg Der Hund

March 25, 2013

sparroe

It could if there were context.

"Der Hund hat Durst. Er trinkt Wasser," = "The dog is thirsty. It is drinking water."

"Der Wagen geht nicht mehr. Er ist kaputt." = "The car doesn't go anymore. It is broken."

Unless it's clear from the context that a pronoun refers to something you would give a different gender in English, you should use the gender from the German in your translation.

October 15, 2013

kostasgr

So, 'he drinks' or 'he is drinking' ? Those 2 mean different things I think.

September 10, 2013

christian

Right. In German, there's only one form.

September 10, 2013

oveve1

i don't really get the trinkt, trinke and trinkst

August 15, 2013

Priya7
December 24, 2014

Holanda.marcos

i wrote ''ihr trinkt'' and it annouced as wrong. ''IHR'' and ''ER' sound the same for me but is there any difference between ones?

September 10, 2013

christian

They don't sound the same. "ihr" sounds similar to English "ear" and "er" sounds similar to English "air" (imagine a British/RP accent).

September 10, 2013

elizabethem

That's exactly what I said to the top comment! Glad someone else hears them that way. I don't like the voice they use!!!

December 27, 2013

RayMatter

As opposed to "he is drinking", the literal translation in English means "He Drinks", which can also be used as "he's a drinker" as one who drinks. I suppose that in German it would not be used to describe the habit? If not, than how do you describe an alcoholic for example?

July 25, 2014

christian

"Er trinkt" can refer to alcoholism as well and "Er ist ein Trinker" is also used in German.

July 25, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.