"Nudzisz się?"

Translation:Are you bored?

February 27, 2016

4 Comments


manhattanbitters

why is the sie necessary? If you asked somebody "Nudzisz?" would it not mean "are you bored?"; please help me to appropriately apply sie.

September 14, 2017

zwane3

i cant speak for polish, but in dutch this sentence would be "verveel je je?". if one were to leave out the last "je" ("się" in polish), the sentence would be incomplete. i guess the same applies to polish

July 14, 2018

Jellei

In theory it would mean "Are you boring (someone)" = Are you making someone bored. But still rather strange without some further context.

July 16, 2018

HelbentForleder

Could it be: Are you getting bored?

November 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.