"Nudzisz się?"

Translation:Are you bored?

February 27, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


manhattanbitters

why is the sie necessary? If you asked somebody "Nudzisz?" would it not mean "are you bored?"; please help me to appropriately apply sie.


zwane3

i cant speak for polish, but in dutch this sentence would be "verveel je je?". if one were to leave out the last "je" ("się" in polish), the sentence would be incomplete. i guess the same applies to polish


Jellei

In theory it would mean "Are you boring (someone)" = Are you making someone bored. But still rather strange without some further context.


Miogrod

Im polish and Nudzisz would mean Bored but you cant say Ja się nudzisz because nudzisz is for ,,you,, as in are you bored ( czy ty się nudzisz ) and you would have to add czy ty and się because czy = are/is ty= you się= im sorry but i cant explain it


Jellei

You don't need "czy" and you don't need "ty", although you surely can use them.


HelbentForleder

Could it be: Are you getting bored?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.