1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nudzisz się?"

"Nudzisz się?"

Translation:Are you bored?

February 27, 2016

9 Comments


manhattanbitters

why is the sie necessary? If you asked somebody "Nudzisz?" would it not mean "are you bored?"; please help me to appropriately apply sie.


zwane3

i cant speak for polish, but in dutch this sentence would be "verveel je je?". if one were to leave out the last "je" ("się" in polish), the sentence would be incomplete. i guess the same applies to polish


Jellei

In theory it would mean "Are you boring (someone)" = Are you making someone bored. But still rather strange without some further context.


HelbentForleder

Could it be: Are you getting bored?


J_Rzesiewicz

Can się only go at the end when it is just two words like this? A verb and się?


alik1989

Almost. You have to account for other constraints as well. In: "Nie nudzisz się?" there is also only one option, since się can't be negated.


va-diim

In Russian, reflexive verbs always have ся/сь, the equivalent of się, attached to end of the verb, so the word order of się in Polish sentences confuses me too in general


alik1989

Well, wouldn't that be boring if all languages had the same grammar?


va-diim

It would be nudno ;-P

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.