"Qual é o motivo da assembleia?"

Translation:What is the reason for the assembly?

December 28, 2013

20 Comments


defiantoli

"what is the motive of the assembly? " is motive acceptable

July 3, 2014

Spacegryphon

I'd like to know that too!

October 5, 2014

Davu

Motive works: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-ingles-moderno/motivo/

If, as the model answer implies, the translation of "motivo" should be a synonym of reason, "What is the motive of the assembly?" doesn't sound as natural as "What is the motive for the assembly?"

October 5, 2014

jgritty

It sounds normal to me, but I've only been speaking English for 40 years, lol.

December 30, 2014

MariaSilfverberg

It was not, I tried.

February 2, 2015

DaveBoltman

"What is the point of the assembly" has a bit of a negative connotation in English. E.g. Why should I bother going to the assembly? It sounds like a waste of time. On the other hand, "What is the reason for the assembly?" is neutral, in that the asker is just wanting information about it.

July 17, 2017

Embe_Lee

You're more likely to say purpose than reason

September 8, 2017

Ian400723

I agree with you and therefore it makes sense that both replies should be accepted as there is no context with the sentence.

November 5, 2017

emeyr

I am adding a lingot to the one already awarded to you.

July 17, 2017

Becky76307

Am I the only person who feels as though I am selling out when I give an incorrect answer because that is what Duolingo accepts?

February 14, 2019

emeyr

Computer-generated, literal translations often "miss the mark" as in this translation using "point".

February 14, 2019

argovela

I could see two potential meanings in this sentence. The first interpretation, and the one approved by duoLingo, is "What is the purpose of the meeting?".

However, is it just me, or could this sentence also mean something along the line of "What is the council's motive?".

January 20, 2016

sophiesnail

Is meeting not acceptable as a translation for assembleia?

December 28, 2013

Davu

I think it is: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/assembl%C3%A9ia (this dictionary still uses the pre-2009 spelling I'm afraid).

December 28, 2013

I-am-Stephanie

Let me recommend this 2-way B.P. - English dictionary, published in 2010, after that (orthographic accord?): ISBN: 978-2-03-541039-9 by Larousse. And if you all think it's a great one to have, do spread the word. [If only they were paying me to say this:-) ]

June 21, 2015

Davu

Thanks. Although print dictionaries are great when you don't have a computer nearby, online dictionaries are more efficient when you do. I mention some here:

comment/594701

June 21, 2015

Jeroen6200090

Duolingo accepted "meeting"

February 10, 2014

Becky76307

Duolingo's "correct" answer, "point", definitely has a negative connotation in English. "Motive" or "purpose" are both better here than "point".

February 14, 2019

Carmen_CostaRica

I wrote: What is the reason of the assembly? and it was not accepted Why is it incorrect?

December 28, 2013

Davu

Possibly because "reason of" sounds odd and is better written as "purpose of" or "reason for".

December 28, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.