"Can your son count? Mine can!"

Translation:Czy twój syn umie liczyć? Mój umie!

February 27, 2016

9 Comments


RadhaTereska

What is the difference between może liczyc and umie liczyc?

February 27, 2016

Vengir

The verb "móc" refers to certain circumstances permitting an action, while the verb "umieć" is more for possessing certain skills or abilities necessary for doing something.

February 27, 2016

GiacomoBia16

so I suppose that "móć" is "to be allowed" and "umieć" is "to be able"... am I right? ;-)

December 8, 2016

Vengir

To some degree, yeah. But „móc” is not just about whether you are being allowed or not. It can refer to situation like you being able to get somewhere on time (because of traffic or weather), finding something misplaced, hitting something that moves fast (but you can use either, depending on whether you consider your skill or evasive movements playing a bigger role), health condition, etc.

December 8, 2016

GiacomoBia16

thanks for your help :)

December 9, 2016

LICA98

pana

July 13, 2018

Jellei

sure

July 13, 2018

Glen624972

Why is "czy" necessary?

January 13, 2019

Jellei

It's not, it's accepted without it. Although somehow here it seems highly recommendable to me, given the second sentence.

January 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.