1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Can your son count? Mine can…

"Can your son count? Mine can!"

Translation:Czy twój syn umie liczyć? Mój umie!

February 27, 2016

19 Comments


jumbo420

Czy umie twój syn liczyć?


Jellei

Putting the subject after the verb? It's really very strange.


RadhaTereska

What is the difference between może liczyc and umie liczyc?


Vengir

The verb "móc" refers to certain circumstances permitting an action, while the verb "umieć" is more for possessing certain skills or abilities necessary for doing something.


GiacomoBia16

so I suppose that "móć" is "to be allowed" and "umieć" is "to be able"... am I right? ;-)


Vengir

To some degree, yeah. But „móc” is not just about whether you are being allowed or not. It can refer to situation like you being able to get somewhere on time (because of traffic or weather), finding something misplaced, hitting something that moves fast (but you can use either, depending on whether you consider your skill or evasive movements playing a bigger role), health condition, etc.


GiacomoBia16

thanks for your help :)


Glen624972

Why is "czy" necessary?


Jellei

It's not, it's accepted without it. Although somehow here it seems highly recommendable to me, given the second sentence.


MarkKulka

Czy twój syn może wybić komuś zęby? Mój może!


donut_banda

Can you say "Czy umie liczyć twój syn"? Out of curiosity.


Jellei

That is a word order that is technically not incorrect, but sounds pretty strange. Kinda like "Is the person that can count your son?".

Basically, I wouldn't put the subject after a verb in almost any context. The two contexts where I know it works is Formal You and perhaps using "ktoś" (someone) in questions.


Sdotwebb

Why is czy twoj syn "umie" the right way? I thought it would be just Umie twoj syn liczyć


alik1989

The standard word order in Polish is SVO. Questions do not make use of the inversion (VSO).


ShlomitFri

czy twoj syn umie liczyc?moj umie - why was this not accepted?


Jellei

That's exactly the main answer - minus special characters and one missing space, but even that should still mean it's accepted 'with typos'.


george674494

Does "wie jak liczyc " mean the same ?


Jellei

How should I put it... it's not nonsense, but it's a very literal translation of "knows how to count" and we just don't really speak like that. Rather than 'he has this skill' it may sound like "he knows he is supposed to count only the black-and-white cows, not all of them", or something like that.


george674494

Thanks . When I visited Poland I usually have to speak in a roundabout way to get my message across. In shops used to start smiling at me and I didn't know whether it was my Australian accent or the simple words I used .

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.