1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Can your son count? Mine can…

"Can your son count? Mine can!"

Translation:Czy twój syn umie liczyć? Mój umie!

February 27, 2016

12 Comments


RadhaTereska

What is the difference between może liczyc and umie liczyc?


Vengir

The verb "móc" refers to certain circumstances permitting an action, while the verb "umieć" is more for possessing certain skills or abilities necessary for doing something.


GiacomoBia16

so I suppose that "móć" is "to be allowed" and "umieć" is "to be able"... am I right? ;-)


Vengir

To some degree, yeah. But „móc” is not just about whether you are being allowed or not. It can refer to situation like you being able to get somewhere on time (because of traffic or weather), finding something misplaced, hitting something that moves fast (but you can use either, depending on whether you consider your skill or evasive movements playing a bigger role), health condition, etc.


GiacomoBia16

thanks for your help :)


Glen624972

Why is "czy" necessary?


Jellei

It's not, it's accepted without it. Although somehow here it seems highly recommendable to me, given the second sentence.


jumbo420

Czy umie twój syn liczyć?


Jellei

Putting the subject after the verb? It's really very strange.


MarkKulka

Czy twój syn może wybić komuś zęby? Mój może!


donut_banda

Can you say "Czy umie liczyć twój syn"? Out of curiosity.


Jellei

That is a word order that is technically not incorrect, but sounds pretty strange. Kinda like "Is the person that can count your son?".

Basically, I wouldn't put the subject after a verb in almost any context. The two contexts where I know it works is Formal You and perhaps using "ktoś" (someone) in questions.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.