"I want to go to the pub."

Translation:Dw i eisiau mynd i'r dafarn.

February 27, 2016

8 Comments


Willowfae

Can you also say dw i'n moyn mynd i'r dafarn?

February 27, 2016

ibisc

Yes

February 27, 2016

Willowfae

Diolch :)

February 27, 2016

Marlinde1551

Quick question; I saw both tafarn and dafarn in this exercise. Is this a regional difference?

April 28, 2016

ibisc

Not really. tafarn is a feminine noun, so it is y dafarn.

(tafarn was traditionally a masculine noun in part of Glamorgan, but many people tend to stick to the feminine these days, as that is what is in text-books and most dictionaries.)

April 28, 2016

Marlinde1551

Oops, should've been able to guess that. Thank you a lot! :)

April 28, 2016

Taff048

Is eisio aceptable?

August 30, 2016

ibisc

The word for 'a want' is eisiau - this is the form that you will find in dictionaries. However, it is not often pronounced exactly as it is written. A common pronunciation is /isho/, and in informal use people sometimes write isio to reflect this, especially in north-west Wales.

This course accepts eisiau and also the dialect form isio. Unless you come across isio regularly in actual use, it is probably better to write eisiau even if you choose to use a different pronunciation.

August 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.