1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rano i wieczorem"

"Rano i wieczorem"

Translation:In the morning and in the evening

February 27, 2016

17 Comments


JenRothe

Is just "morning and evening" not an acceptable translation?


dambied

IMHO "Morning and evening" shouldn't be accepted as a translation of "rano i wieczorem", because it means "poranek i wieczór".

1) Rano i wieczorem myję zęby -> I brush my teeth in the morning and in the evening

2) Rano (or 'poranek') i wieczór to pory dnia -> The morning and the evening are times of a day


anne139098

For me this example- i brush my teeth morning and evening - is exactly the type of occasion where i would omit the precision of 'in the" each time in normal speech But i can see rhat as a random phrase one should be more exact


Vengir

Can you use just "evening" in the sense of "in the evening"? „Rano i wieczorem” translates as "in the morning and in the evening".

"Morning and evening" as contextless two words denoting a time of the day is „rano i wieczór”.


Emwue

Well, my English certainly could use some improvement so I'm not sure, but wouldn't "Morning and evening are when […]" usually translate as "Rano i wieczorem cośtam, cośtam"?

Based on that I said it should be accepted too, but maybe I'm wrong…


Vengir

I haven't seen it used much in Polish, but the example you provided would probably be closer to „Rano i wieczór to pora, gdy…”.


Emwue

Imho it should be accepted.


JenRothe

It seemed like it should be right, but then I don't speak Polish... yet! :)


CZukowski

Why is Rano in the Nominative case and Wieczorem in the Instrumental case? Shouldn't they both use the same declension?


Jellei
Mod

"rano" is definitely an adverb, so it doesn't undergo declension, and "wieczorem"... is actually also an adverb, it just looks identical to the noun in the Instrumental case.


der_Rabe

So it is like "morgens/abends" in German? I guess they would translate to "in the morning/in the evening" in English, too.


MeganKunze1

The definite article is often dropped for 'Morning' and 'Evening' in English, and there are a few cases, as already mentioned, where the 'in' can be implied in English, so I think 'Morning and evening' should be accepted. If the aim is to teach us which case to use for these words on which occasions, it would be helpful to add some context and put them in a full sentence.


Jellei
Mod

Okay, as this is just a phrase, then I guess that's also correct. Added "morning and evening".


dpmusic85

You could say: "I work morning and evening", but it would be more natural to say "I work mornings and evenings".


AnnFabiszakPayne

I think in most languages there is a lot of shorthand speech. In conversation an answer to a question about the time something is open or available or when something happens, the response morning and evening is just as appropriate and correct as in the morning and in the evening.


RhonaSergi

Hi, I put morning and evening but it wasn’t accepted even though I thought it had been added as a correct answer


Jellei
Mod

It is among the accepted answers, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.