"Fi sy 'ma."

Translation:It is me here.

February 27, 2016

10 Comments


Yottskry

So how would you say the non-emphatic "I'm here"? For example, you walk in the house after work and announce that you're home. "Dw i'n 'ma?" or is it more complicated than that? Or similarly, you're looking for the cat and when you find her you call through to the others looking for her that she's here: "Mae'r gath yn 'ma"?

February 13, 2018

EllisVaughan

"I'm here" would be "Dw i (y)ma". No "yn" is needed since "yma" is a preposition and prepositions don't take "yn". "Mae'r gath (y)ma" would be the other sentence you gave.

February 13, 2018

Yottskry

Thank you.

February 13, 2018

DavidLangdon0

Would "Here I am" be a possible translation? I mean, it's normal English, but does it say the same thing as the Welsh sentence? What do native Welsh-speakers think?

February 27, 2016

EllisVaughan

I'd get a second opinion to mine, but I would translate "Here I am" as something like "Dyma fi".

February 27, 2016

DavidLangdon0

Diolch! So maybe "Fi sy 'ma" would strictly speaking best be translated by something like "It's ME", i.e. not someone else, but it is difficult to fit "here" into the English expression, unless one says "It's me who's here", which I suppose purists would object to! Sorry to be so finicky!

February 27, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yeah I personally wouldn't have though translate as "I am here" instead I would only think to translate it as "It's me". I would use "Fi sy 'ma" if I were to go into a room and somebody asked "Pwy sy 'na" (Who is it).

February 27, 2016

tyklmg

Another opinion if you want it - I'm a native Welsh speaker. I gave the answer "It's me here" which was accepted, and sounds like fairly natural English to me.

March 21, 2016

Hatakend

Since this section is about emphasis, I would say that what we have here is 'I am here' (and no-one else). Stress the 'I'. I'm just a learner though and may well turn out to have it all wrong.

May 15, 2016

DavidLangdon0

That makes it much clearer, at least to me! I think I may have put "It's me" as my answer, but I'm not sure. Anyway, Duolingo counted it as wrong, whatever it was!

February 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.