1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They see the teacher."

"They see the teacher."

Translation:Sie sehen den Lehrer.

January 18, 2013

7 Comments


fufu

until now i don not know when to use der or den.not clear to me


AgenTsi

Change der to den if the masculine noun is receiving an action (it is the direct object).


Anders864

Why does "den Lehrer" translate to "the teacher" rather than "the teacherS", as we've learned in previous lessons?


ohnopandaho

why is Sehen sie Der Lehrer is wrong?


Levi

"Sehen sie der Lehrer" sounds like a question to me in German.


ishmaelh

Ja. Doesn't the verb usually go first when asking a question? That's what you did ohnopandaho.


Lucas_Chu

Why does it even say "Sie essen den Lehrer". Seems demonic and chthonic

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.