"They see the teacher."

Translation:Sie sehen den Lehrer.

1/18/2013, 5:25:55 AM

10 Comments


fufu

until now i don not know when to use der or den.not clear to me

4/27/2013, 4:20:04 PM

AgenTsi

Change der to den if the masculine noun is receiving an action (it is the direct object).

7/27/2013, 7:03:47 PM

ohnopandaho

why is Sehen sie Der Lehrer is wrong?

4/25/2013, 5:36:16 AM

Levi

"Sehen sie der Lehrer" sounds like a question to me in German.

4/25/2013, 7:20:49 AM

ishmaelh

Ja. Doesn't the verb usually go first when asking a question? That's what you did ohnopandaho.

8/16/2013, 3:03:34 PM

Lucas_Chu

Why does it even say "Sie essen den Lehrer". Seems demonic and chthonic

2/6/2014, 9:42:16 PM

Anders864

Why does "den Lehrer" translate to "the teacher" rather than "the teacherS", as we've learned in previous lessons?

5/6/2014, 6:43:13 AM

EsteveTheSteve

"Ihr sieht den Lehrer" is incorrect?

1/18/2013, 5:25:55 AM

GregTrotter

Ihr in this context means you (plural), so yes, it's incorrect.

1/18/2013, 5:32:25 AM

Menschenkind

Apart from that, it should be 'Ihr seht'.

1/18/2013, 1:39:57 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.