Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De man met wie ik werk"

Translation:The man with whom I work

2 years ago

6 Comments


MattSpragu2

I would almost never say it like this. How would I translate "the man I work with?"

8 months ago

JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

"the man I work with" and "the man with whom I work" have no difference in meaning, so they wouldn't be translated differently.

7 months ago

NolanMacAfee

Should this not be "The man with whom I work with"?

2 years ago

patrickoudejans

Two times 'with'? Sounds very odd to me.

2 years ago

NolanMacAfee

Yeah, you are right. I don't know what I was thinking :)

2 years ago

shatov72
shatov72

You could say "The man with whom I work." in English. And I think that some old grammar books might insist on this, rather than putting the preposition at the end of the sentence as we commonly do now.

2 years ago