"Byłabym z tobą, gdybym mogła."

Translation:I would be with you if I could.

February 27, 2016

5 Comments


JamesTWils

So, one conjugates gdyby, rather than the verb?

February 27, 2016

mihxal

The conditional particles: "bym", "byś", "by", "byśmy", "byście" are attached to "gdy" not to the verb.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gdyby

February 28, 2016

AndrewWawr1

Why not 'I would have been with you if I could have'

September 20, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

September 23, 2017

actimelekuwu

duo gettin' melancholic

March 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.