1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Byłabym z tobą, gdybym mogła…

"Byłabym z tobą, gdybym mogła."

Translation:I would be with you if I could.

February 27, 2016

8 Comments


JamesTWils

So, one conjugates gdyby, rather than the verb?


mihxal

The conditional particles: "bym", "byś", "by", "byśmy", "byście" are attached to "gdy" not to the verb.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gdyby


AndrewWawr1

Why not 'I would have been with you if I could have'


actimelekuwu

duo gettin' melancholic


VeryBigP

"I would be with you if I were able"


chce_polski
<h1>covid19</h1>
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.