"Ella puede continuar bebiendo."

Translation:She can continue drinking.

January 18, 2013

34 Comments


Acott

"she can keep on drinking" is fine but the "on" is not needed and it should be counted if you don't have it in your translation.

January 18, 2013

LSadun

And still not changed 1/11/2017

January 12, 2017

Larlar7

still not changed 04/23/2016

April 23, 2016

jnthnplltr

No progress in sight 2017-06-22

June 23, 2017

MyPatronus

Progress in FINALLY in sight!!! 2-15-19

February 15, 2019

Daniel-in-BC

Did anyone else hear "viviendo"? This is the first time I got caught with the b/v sound issue.

December 16, 2013

Sean_Roy

Yes! I thought, "Lucky her."

December 26, 2013

tristan.be

Yep got caught - I think it would be much easier to understand if it wasn't a computer generated voice.

December 16, 2013

JoeSchroed

Me too

April 17, 2014

Chericher

same exact same here

February 23, 2018

iyphd

Same here (March, 2 2018).

March 2, 2018

BoredWithDuoNow

The 'e' definitely sounded like an 'i'

June 15, 2018

FraAriel

I agree with Acott, "on" is not needed! have a look: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/to-keep-doing-sth

November 2, 2013

limoncina

Agreed. Either one is fine, i.e. with or without the word ¨on¨

November 6, 2013

gamesmasterg9

How does this sentence differ in meaning from "Ella puede continuar beber"?

October 10, 2013

JamesT771

Beber is "To drink" Bebiendo is "Drinking"

December 23, 2013

Evi_Anguelova

Like you say in English - She can keep drinking. That's it.

August 12, 2018

antonmo

see ramosraul’s answer

December 25, 2018

c.ritchieo

I always thought "keep on" and "carry on" were synonyms...

April 5, 2014

t.winkler

y todos: Yeeeaaaahhhhhh!!!!

December 29, 2014

anastasios912

Turn uppppppp

April 19, 2016

RAMOSRAUL

The idea is that to keep on = continuar. To keep is not always the same as continuar. In fact if you say: keep the keys, you can translate it as: "guarda las llaves" o "ten las llaves". This is why they offer continue in the translation.

January 18, 2013

Guinefort

It is not always the same, but in this case it is. Just because "keep" has other meanings in other contexts doesn't mean that it isn't appropriate in this one.

January 18, 2014

Acott

A most excellent point!

December 31, 2013

phiggi2

Could you also say, "Ella puede continuar a beber?" I know that isn't a gerund, but would it convey the same message?

January 3, 2014

RAMOSRAUL

No it does not work. It would be "understandable" (I have seen this mistake from certain italians), but it is definitely incorrect.

January 4, 2014

phiggi2

Thank you, RamosRaul. ¡Muchas gracias!

January 4, 2014

AnnVidetich

As an English speaker first, I agree with Acott and FraAriel- "on" is not necessary.

March 22, 2014

Ad.R

Duo is encouraging alcoholism

September 26, 2015

HarpoChico

... but I am not going to carry her home any more!

March 14, 2016

supermollusc

I put "she can carry on drinking" which should deffo be allowed

February 28, 2017

Myrrha01

Yep. It has the exact same meaning as "she can keep on drinking"

November 11, 2018

LKilinski

Woah.

May 31, 2017

Evi_Anguelova

Why not? It's her problem...

August 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.