1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella puede continuar bebiend…

"Ella puede continuar bebiendo."

Translation:She can continue drinking.

January 18, 2013

32 Comments


Daniel-in-BC

Did anyone else hear "viviendo"? This is the first time I got caught with the b/v sound issue.


Sean_Roy

Yes! I thought, "Lucky her."


tristan.be

Yep got caught - I think it would be much easier to understand if it wasn't a computer generated voice.


Chericher

same exact same here


iyphd

Same here (March, 2 2018).


ChinchetaDeAmor

The 'e' definitely sounded like an 'i'


Acott

"she can keep on drinking" is fine but the "on" is not needed and it should be counted if you don't have it in your translation.


LSadun

And still not changed 1/11/2017


Larlar7

still not changed 04/23/2016


jnthnplltr

No progress in sight 2017-06-22


MyPatronus

Progress in FINALLY in sight!!! 2-15-19


limoncina

Agreed. Either one is fine, i.e. with or without the word ¨on¨


gamesmasterg9

How does this sentence differ in meaning from "Ella puede continuar beber"?


Onkel116553

Mainly in that your sentence is incorrect. It would likely be understood, but it probably sounds like she can keep to drink does in English.


Ad.R

Duo is encouraging alcoholism


c.ritchieo

I always thought "keep on" and "carry on" were synonyms...


t.winkler

y todos: Yeeeaaaahhhhhh!!!!


HarpoChico

... but I am not going to carry her home any more!


RAMOSRAUL

The idea is that to keep on = continuar. To keep is not always the same as continuar. In fact if you say: keep the keys, you can translate it as: "guarda las llaves" o "ten las llaves". This is why they offer continue in the translation.


Guinefort

It is not always the same, but in this case it is. Just because "keep" has other meanings in other contexts doesn't mean that it isn't appropriate in this one.


Acott

A most excellent point!


phiggi2

Could you also say, "Ella puede continuar a beber?" I know that isn't a gerund, but would it convey the same message?


RAMOSRAUL

No it does not work. It would be "understandable" (I have seen this mistake from certain italians), but it is definitely incorrect.


phiggi2

Thank you, RamosRaul. ¡Muchas gracias!


AnnVidetich

As an English speaker first, I agree with Acott and FraAriel- "on" is not necessary.


Evi_Anguelova

Why not? It's her problem...


Estaban429727

I didn't try but how about 'she can carry on drinking'. Idiomatic but acceptable?


RyagonIV

Estaban, that sounds alright to me.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.