"Ella puede continuar bebiendo."

Translation:She can continue drinking.

5 years ago

39 Comments


Acott

"she can keep on drinking" is fine but the "on" is not needed and it should be counted if you don't have it in your translation.

5 years ago

Larlar7

still not changed 04/23/2016

2 years ago

LSadun
LSadun

And still not changed 1/11/2017

1 year ago

lecw_
lecw_

Reporting it again 2017-05-28

1 year ago

jnthnplltr
jnthnplltr

No progress in sight 2017-06-22

1 year ago

Daniel-in-BC

Did anyone else hear "viviendo"? This is the first time I got caught with the b/v sound issue.

4 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Yes! I thought, "Lucky her."

4 years ago

brbert02
brbert02

I heard bebiendo and also thought lucky her ;) The voice is actually pretty good, I seldom have trouble understanding her and when in doubt repeat in turtle mode

4 years ago

tristan.be

Yep got caught - I think it would be much easier to understand if it wasn't a computer generated voice.

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

Me too

4 years ago

Chericher
Chericher

same exact same here

9 months ago

iyphd
iyphd

Same here (March, 2 2018).

9 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

The 'e' definitely sounded like an 'i'

5 months ago

FraAriel
FraAriel

I agree with Acott, "on" is not needed! have a look: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/to-keep-doing-sth

5 years ago

limoncina
limoncina

Agreed. Either one is fine, i.e. with or without the word ¨on¨

5 years ago

gamesmasterg9

How does this sentence differ in meaning from "Ella puede continuar beber"?

5 years ago

Jaime95
Jaime95

Beber is "To drink" Bebiendo is "Drinking"

4 years ago

Evi_Anguelova

Like you say in English - She can keep drinking. That's it.

3 months ago

c.ritchieo

I always thought "keep on" and "carry on" were synonyms...

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

y todos: Yeeeaaaahhhhhh!!!!

3 years ago

AnnVidetich

As an English speaker first, I agree with Acott and FraAriel- "on" is not necessary.

4 years ago

Ad.R
Ad.R

Duo is encouraging alcoholism

3 years ago

anastasios912

Turn uppppppp

2 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

The idea is that to keep on = continuar. To keep is not always the same as continuar. In fact if you say: keep the keys, you can translate it as: "guarda las llaves" o "ten las llaves". This is why they offer continue in the translation.

5 years ago

Guinefort

It is not always the same, but in this case it is. Just because "keep" has other meanings in other contexts doesn't mean that it isn't appropriate in this one.

4 years ago

Acott

A most excellent point!

4 years ago

phiggi2

Could you also say, "Ella puede continuar a beber?" I know that isn't a gerund, but would it convey the same message?

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

No it does not work. It would be "understandable" (I have seen this mistake from certain italians), but it is definitely incorrect.

4 years ago

phiggi2

Thank you, RamosRaul. ¡Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

HarpoChico

... but I am not going to carry her home any more!

2 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

I put "she can carry on drinking" which should deffo be allowed

1 year ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Yep. It has the exact same meaning as "she can keep on drinking"

3 weeks ago

LKilinski

Woah.

1 year ago

Evi_Anguelova

Why not? It's her problem...

3 months ago

Paula-Bautista
Paula-Bautista

....until she passes out. Como se dice "pass out (lose consciousness)" en espanol?

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

ella pasó de copas.

2 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Hasta que se desmaye (subjunctive)! desmayar means to faint.

3 weeks ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Any reason why she can 'continue' or 'keep on' drinking but she can't go on drinking or carry on drinking? They all mean the same thing.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

My best guess it that the moderators didn't bother adding so many translations when there's such an obvious one. :´)

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.