Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella puede continuar bebiendo."

Translation:She can continue drinking.

0
5 years ago

35 Comments


Acott

"she can keep on drinking" is fine but the "on" is not needed and it should be counted if you don't have it in your translation.

22
Reply5 years ago

LSadun
LSadun

And still not changed 1/11/2017

1
Reply1 year ago

Larlar7

still not changed 04/23/2016

0
Reply2 years ago

lecw_
lecw_

Reporting it again 2017-05-28

0
Reply1 year ago

jnthnplltr
jnthnplltr

No progress in sight 2017-06-22

0
Reply1 year ago

Daniel-in-BC

Did anyone else hear "viviendo"? This is the first time I got caught with the b/v sound issue.

17
Reply14 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Yes! I thought, "Lucky her."

4
Reply4 years ago

brbert02
brbert02

I heard bebiendo and also thought lucky her ;) The voice is actually pretty good, I seldom have trouble understanding her and when in doubt repeat in turtle mode

0
Reply4 years ago

tristan.be

Yep got caught - I think it would be much easier to understand if it wasn't a computer generated voice.

0
Reply4 years ago

JoeSchroed

Me too

0
Reply14 years ago

Chericher
Chericher

same exact same here

0
Reply15 months ago

iyphd
iyphd

Same here (March, 2 2018).

0
Reply15 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

The 'e' definitely sounded like an 'i'

0
Reply1 month ago

FraAriel
FraAriel

I agree with Acott, "on" is not needed! have a look: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/to-keep-doing-sth

7
Reply4 years ago

limoncina
limoncina

Agreed. Either one is fine, i.e. with or without the word ¨on¨

2
Reply4 years ago

gamesmasterg9

How does this sentence differ in meaning from "Ella puede continuar beber"?

5
Reply4 years ago

Jaime95
Jaime95

Beber is "To drink" Bebiendo is "Drinking"

0
Reply4 years ago

Evi_Anguelova

Like you say in English - She can keep drinking. That's it.

0
Reply2 days ago

AnnVidetich

As an English speaker first, I agree with Acott and FraAriel- "on" is not necessary.

1
Reply4 years ago

c.ritchieo

I always thought "keep on" and "carry on" were synonyms...

1
Reply4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

y todos: Yeeeaaaahhhhhh!!!!

1
Reply3 years ago

Ad.R
Ad.R

Duo is encouraging alcoholism

1
Reply2 years ago

anastasios912

Turn uppppppp

1
Reply12 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

The idea is that to keep on = continuar. To keep is not always the same as continuar. In fact if you say: keep the keys, you can translate it as: "guarda las llaves" o "ten las llaves". This is why they offer continue in the translation.

0
Reply5 years ago

Guinefort

It is not always the same, but in this case it is. Just because "keep" has other meanings in other contexts doesn't mean that it isn't appropriate in this one.

3
Reply4 years ago

Acott

A most excellent point!

0
Reply4 years ago

phiggi2

Could you also say, "Ella puede continuar a beber?" I know that isn't a gerund, but would it convey the same message?

0
Reply4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

No it does not work. It would be "understandable" (I have seen this mistake from certain italians), but it is definitely incorrect.

5
Reply14 years ago

phiggi2

Thank you, RamosRaul. ¡Muchas gracias!

0
Reply4 years ago

HarpoChico

... but I am not going to carry her home any more!

0
Reply2 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

I put "she can carry on drinking" which should deffo be allowed

0
Reply1 year ago

LKilinski

Woah.

0
Reply1 year ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Any reason why she can 'continue' or 'keep on' drinking but she can't go on drinking or carry on drinking? They all mean the same thing.

0
Reply8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

My best guess it that the moderators didn't bother adding so many translations when there's such an obvious one. :´)

0
Reply4 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Why not? It's her problem...

0
Reply2 days ago