1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Faset ti'n hoffi mynd ma's h…

"Faset ti'n hoffi mynd ma's heno?"

Translation:Would you like to go out this evening?

February 27, 2016

8 Comments


jujoha

I have never heard of 'ma's' - is it used in North Wales?


EllisVaughan

No, Ma's is used almost exclusively in south Wales.


AnCatDubh

What’s it short for?


ajHenrot

I typed 'maes' here (which is what I had learnt in another course) but it was refused.


Ruis983506

Yn ol ap geiriaduron mas yw out a maes yw field. Mae rywbeth yn fod yma? Rhaid sorto fe maes.


ibisc

On this course we use the very common form ma's for the variant of allan. This reflects its pronunciation and also helps to distinguish it from two or three similar words.


Ruis983506

On i'n trio dweud bod dylech chi derbyn 'mas' hefyd achos mae e pob man. Diolch ruis.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.