"Faset ti'n hoffi mynd ma's heno?"

Translation:Would you like to go out this evening?

February 27, 2016

8 Comments


jujoha

I have never heard of 'ma's' - is it used in North Wales?

February 27, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, Ma's is used almost exclusively in south Wales.

February 27, 2016

AnCatDubh

What’s it short for?

May 24, 2016

mizinamo

maes

May 24, 2016

ajHenrot

I typed 'maes' here (which is what I had learnt in another course) but it was refused.

June 7, 2016

Ruis983506

Yn ol ap geiriaduron mas yw out a maes yw field. Mae rywbeth yn fod yma? Rhaid sorto fe maes.

September 5, 2017

ibisc

On this course we use the very common form ma's for the variant of allan. This reflects its pronunciation and also helps to distinguish it from two or three similar words.

September 5, 2017

Ruis983506

On i'n trio dweud bod dylech chi derbyn 'mas' hefyd achos mae e pob man. Diolch ruis.

September 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.