1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres ropa nueva?"

"¿Quieres ropa nueva?"

Translation:Do you want new clothing?

January 18, 2013

48 Comments


rukshia.s

Yes, can I have the Soy un pingüino T-Shirt


RAMOSRAUL

ropa does not need to be pluralized. Perhaps a more accurate translation is: do you want new clothing?


alfredo-martin

We can say ¿quieres ropas nuevas? as well, but it's kinda uncommon.


MsLagerkvist

This helps me. Thanks!


AlisonHint

'Cause I kinda ripped your old ones off...


StrapsOption

Hang on - sometimes it's 'noun nueva', and other times it's 'nueva noun'. How does nueva work?


BigRich5

shouldn't it be new clothe? or at least ropa should be pluralized


rocko2012

Is "clothe" even a noun in English? I think "clothes" is like pants, pliers, fish, etc. It is both singular and plural.


Iago

Clothes is a technically plural word that in English we use as a singular, but collective, noun. Kind of like how people is a singular noun but we use it as a plural. Ropa is fully singular but translates exactly to what we call "clothes" or "clothing."


EugeneTiffany

Exactly. So twisted logic about how the word, "clothing," is needed is off base.


JenM91

I had no idea about this. Love that I can learn more about English when I try to learn Spanish. Thanks!


FrankyFrank

Isn't "clothe" a verb? As in, clothe the poor?


Iago

It is, but "clothes" also, if not more commonly refers to clothing, the garments with which we clothe ourselves. Ropa means "clothes" in this sence.


EugeneTiffany

Right. We wear clothes. And we take off our clothes. It is as simple as that.


Abby_Booger

why? What's wrong with the ones I have on?


DukeDoon

Do you want girlfriend clothes?


StrapsOption

No that would be '¿quieres ropa novia?'.


DukeDoon

I know, this was intended as a joke... not a great one apparently.


StrapsOption

Oh yes, I know. I just felt the need to throw that in there!


xXSwordMasterXx

This comment is for the one before this sentence because the discussion was locked. HOW DARE THEY SAY THAT ABOUT CATS?!? Well, haters gonna hate.


bradleyrix

"Do you want some new clothes" Should be a perfectly valid and accepted response...


Craig877964

Hello bradleyrix: There is no "some" in the sentence given.


bradleyrix

Yes but in Spanish, one can omit the word "some" when referring to uncountable nouns, which "clothes" is.


Craig877964

Hello bradleyrix: So are you saying ¿Quieres ropa nueva? carries the connotation of "Do you want some new clothes?" in addition to "Do you want new clothing?"


bradleyrix

Yep, it's exactly how my Spanish girlfriend and her family has taught me.


PERCE_NEIGE

Is "clothes" always plural in English? Can't I saw: I have a new clothe?


EugeneTiffany

Pants are clothes. So is a shirt, clothes.


PERCE_NEIGE

Sorry, it wasn't my question: It was: can I use "clothe" with a "s".


EugeneTiffany

Clothe with an s is clothes. "Clothe," by itself, is a verb and means to provide clothing where clothing is attire. That is, garments. What people wear. Varous types of attire is sold in clothing stores. They aren't generally called, clothes stores. There are different types of clothing. For example, the clothing the Romans wore were robes. Some primitive people who live in the tropics wear little clothing, meaning, few clothes. Clothes are made of cloth, which is woven fabric. Cloth can be purchased by the yard in fabric stores. And a cloth can be a towel or a cleaning rag. I realze how complex this all is and I have attempted to show the subtle differences of these various associated words with these different sentences.


PERCE_NEIGE

I guess it should rather be "I have a new clothing", I think it's correct (?)


[deactivated user]

    *I have new clothing


Craig877964

    It sounded like Qué eres, not Quieres to me!


MissChelsy

    ropa does not need to be pluralized. See Perhaps a more accurate translation is: do you want new clothing.


Cheryl686565

    When does "ropa" becomena garment?


AdaShovelace

    I chose "Do you love new clothes?" as an answer to this question, but duo marked it as incorrect. Is that simply a mistake on the part of the accepted translations, or is there something I'm missing?

    I know "Quieres a mi hermana" can mean "Do you love my sister?". Why the difference?


    [deactivated user]

      Can this be accurately translated as an incredulous question like: "You want new clothes? What is wrong with these?" gestures to three bags full of Armani stuff, casually stuffed in a corner


      [deactivated user]

Vlauntern

        Why not «dress»? Google Translator says it's possible


Akshay914042

        Is "do you want new clothes" wrong???.And,what about "do you want new dresses"?


tash.aaa

        i thought it said do you have


leekangyu

        듀오스띤! ㅂㅇㄹ, 나 보겸이야, 너 나 알지 나 120만 유튜버니까 당연히 알아야지, 구글보다 똑똑한 듀오스띤 녀석아! 새로운 포털사이트 하나 만들어라 이름: 듀오스띤 설명: 구글보다 똑똑함 ( 구글 ㅈ밥 주의) 각오: 구글만 이긴따 씨벌거 특징: 구글거 갔다 배껴보리기<sub>~</sub>~


leekangyu

        아니 씨발 ropa 옆에 s가 없는데 왜 cloth를 복수형으로 써야되는데, 전나 어이없네, 어이 상실 지리고요, 오지고요,렛잇고요, 알파고요, 톰과 제리고요, 링고요 씨발 어이 없고요, 듀오스띤 클라스 지리고요<sub>~</sub>


leekangyu

        ropa doesn't have s but why i need to put plural in cloth

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.