Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres ropa nueva?"

Translation:Do you want new clothing?

5 years ago

48 Comments


rukshia.s

Yes, can I have the Soy un pingüino T-Shirt

4 years ago

CarlyBeth01

haha!

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

ropa does not need to be pluralized. Perhaps a more accurate translation is: do you want new clothing?

5 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

We can say ¿quieres ropas nuevas? as well, but it's kinda uncommon.

2 years ago

MsLagerkvist

This helps me. Thanks!

5 years ago

AlisonHint

'Cause I kinda ripped your old ones off...

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Hang on - sometimes it's 'noun nueva', and other times it's 'nueva noun'. How does nueva work?

4 years ago

BigRich5

shouldn't it be new clothe? or at least ropa should be pluralized

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Is "clothe" even a noun in English? I think "clothes" is like pants, pliers, fish, etc. It is both singular and plural.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Clothes is a technically plural word that in English we use as a singular, but collective, noun. Kind of like how people is a singular noun but we use it as a plural. Ropa is fully singular but translates exactly to what we call "clothes" or "clothing."

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Exactly. So twisted logic about how the word, "clothing," is needed is off base.

4 years ago

JenM91

I had no idea about this. Love that I can learn more about English when I try to learn Spanish. Thanks!

1 year ago

FrankyFrank

Isn't "clothe" a verb? As in, clothe the poor?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It is, but "clothes" also, if not more commonly refers to clothing, the garments with which we clothe ourselves. Ropa means "clothes" in this sence.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. We wear clothes. And we take off our clothes. It is as simple as that.

4 years ago

Abby_Booger

why? What's wrong with the ones I have on?

4 years ago

DukeDoon

Do you want girlfriend clothes?

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

No that would be '¿quieres ropa novia?'.

4 years ago

DukeDoon

I know, this was intended as a joke... not a great one apparently.

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Oh yes, I know. I just felt the need to throw that in there!

4 years ago

xXSwordMasterXx

This comment is for the one before this sentence because the discussion was locked. HOW DARE THEY SAY THAT ABOUT CATS?!? Well, haters gonna hate.

2 years ago

bradleyrix
bradleyrixPlus

"Do you want some new clothes" Should be a perfectly valid and accepted response...

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello bradleyrix: There is no "some" in the sentence given.

1 year ago

bradleyrix
bradleyrixPlus

Yes but in Spanish, one can omit the word "some" when referring to uncountable nouns, which "clothes" is.

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello bradleyrix: So are you saying ¿Quieres ropa nueva? carries the connotation of "Do you want some new clothes?" in addition to "Do you want new clothing?"

1 year ago

bradleyrix
bradleyrixPlus

Yep, it's exactly how my Spanish girlfriend and her family has taught me.

1 year ago

Craig877964

Gracias.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Is "clothes" always plural in English? Can't I saw: I have a new clothe?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Pants are clothes. So is a shirt, clothes.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Sorry, it wasn't my question: It was: can I use "clothe" with a "s".

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Clothe with an s is clothes. "Clothe," by itself, is a verb and means to provide clothing where clothing is attire. That is, garments. What people wear. Varous types of attire is sold in clothing stores. They aren't generally called, clothes stores. There are different types of clothing. For example, the clothing the Romans wore were robes. Some primitive people who live in the tropics wear little clothing, meaning, few clothes. Clothes are made of cloth, which is woven fabric. Cloth can be purchased by the yard in fabric stores. And a cloth can be a towel or a cleaning rag. I realze how complex this all is and I have attempted to show the subtle differences of these various associated words with these different sentences.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I guess it should rather be "I have a new clothing", I think it's correct (?)

4 years ago

themoonchild

*I have new clothing

1 year ago

Craig877964

It sounded like Qué eres, not Quieres to me!

2 years ago

MissChelsy

ropa does not need to be pluralized. See Perhaps a more accurate translation is: do you want new clothing.

2 years ago

Cheryl686565

When does "ropa" becomena garment?

2 years ago

raymacey

I chose "Do you love new clothes?" as an answer to this question, but duo marked it as incorrect. Is that simply a mistake on the part of the accepted translations, or is there something I'm missing?

I know "Quieres a mi hermana" can mean "Do you love my sister?". Why the difference?

2 years ago

thePEW

Yes please.

2 years ago

themoonchild

Can this be accurately translated as an incredulous question like: "You want new clothes? What is wrong with these?" gestures to three bags full of Armani stuff, casually stuffed in a corner

1 year ago

ViralVilla

Uh... yeah?

1 year ago

Vlauntern

Why not «dress»? Google Translator says it's possible

1 year ago

dizzyizzy919

Yes please

1 year ago

Akshay914042

Is "do you want new clothes" wrong???.And,what about "do you want new dresses"?

1 year ago

tash.aaa

i thought it said do you have

11 months ago

leekangyu

듀오스띤! ㅂㅇㄹ, 나 보겸이야, 너 나 알지 나 120만 유튜버니까 당연히 알아야지, 구글보다 똑똑한 듀오스띤 녀석아! 새로운 포털사이트 하나 만들어라 이름: 듀오스띤 설명: 구글보다 똑똑함 ( 구글 ㅈ밥 주의) 각오: 구글만 이긴따 씨벌거 특징: 구글거 갔다 배껴보리기<sub>~</sub>~

7 months ago

leekangyu

아니 씨발 ropa 옆에 s가 없는데 왜 cloth를 복수형으로 써야되는데, 전나 어이없네, 어이 상실 지리고요, 오지고요,렛잇고요, 알파고요, 톰과 제리고요, 링고요 씨발 어이 없고요, 듀오스띤 클라스 지리고요<sub>~</sub>

7 months ago

leekangyu

ropa doesn't have s but why i need to put plural in cloth

7 months ago

mimihearts1

yes please lol

5 months ago