1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zawodnik biegnie do bramki."

"Zawodnik biegnie do bramki."

Translation:The player is running towards the goal.

February 27, 2016

19 Comments


tomms15

Why is "do bramki" translated "to the goal" and not "to the net"


szerinster

Because "bramka" means literally: "a little gate", so you may translate this word as "a goal", "a tagret" etc. "Siatka" means literally: "a net", but a player cannot run to a net, it sounds weird in Polish. You can say: "Piłka wpadła do siatki" - "A ball fell into a net", but it sounds weird in English, on the other hand. I think this translation above is correct.


tomms15

ah ok thank you!


Craig842379

'The player is running to goal' is more typically spoken if that person is involved in the game.


F4yY9kZj

Sounds like a britishism.


Jellei

The British native I asked said:

"running to goal" is the sort of thing that excitable football commentators might say, but I think I'd rate it as non-standard.


Kendra800150

"The player runs/is running toward the goal"?


Babuzhovik

Towards = w kierunku ??


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. That possibility is also accepted.....


Arnoldpitt

Towards the goal would be better here. He is unlikely to reach the goal but approach it and then kick. Could do be translated towards?


Jellei

Yes, it's accepted, and I think I can agree that it's a better translation, so I will make it the main one now.


pdamerval

Toward the goals (plural) should also be accepted, I have seen this word more often in the plural than the singular and it's interchangeable.


Jellei

In which sport(s)?


pdamerval

In the US, just about any sport with goals. with or without a net: Football, soccer, hockey, etc. For football since there's no net I've also heard "goal posts". I think it's a barbarism, a mistake passed into common language kind of like "irregardless".


Jellei

Well, if you yourself think it's a barbarism, then I don't really see a reason to add it ;) My native teammates are also strongly against it.


pdamerval

Eh, fair enough. :)


F4yY9kZj

Is 'ku' simply not used?


alik1989

It's relatively rare and generally sounds a bit old-fashioned. However, there are certain fixed expressions where ku is absolutely fine. There are also certain verbs which work well with this preposition, like zmierzać and skłaniać się.

According to the corpus the verb biec and the preposition ku also commonly appear in pairs and in the extended corpus I could even find several examples for biec ku bramce.

Added: 'ku bramce'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.