"Я люблю говорити по скайпу."

Translation:I like to speak on skype.

February 27, 2016

7 Comments


frankk1m

Дуже дякую, Ukrainian team! This is the last sentence to complete my tree, and though the course is still in beta, if I think back to where I started (absolutely no knowledge of Ukranian), I can see huge improvement. I had a lot of fun, and I am very grateful for the time and effort you volunteered to create this course. I will, of course, continue refreshing my skills so I don't lose what I've learned. I also look forward to seeing further refinement and expansion to make the course more complete. Perhaps we could bump up the target proficiency from A1-A2 to somewhere in the B range?

December 17, 2016

Altraalba

This is not Ukraine language, we are learning here writing and grammatic rulles. Why did you change first variant where were ukraine letters?

February 27, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

There's a little icon in top left corner to switch it back to Cyrillic :)

August 31, 2016

Liza327004

I like to skype doesnt sound right. I like to talk on skype. That sounds a bit better.

October 20, 2016

skstudio

"To skype" is actually correct. It is like with "email", I would rather say "Email me your resume" instead of "Send me your resume per email."

"I like to talk on skype" is accepted as an alternative btw.

October 20, 2016

HeyMarlana

But we do say this in English. People commonly say, "Let's Skype" as if it's a verb. This includes all variants of using it as an action. "We Skyped last night" "Do you want to Skype?" "I'll Skype you later" -- all have been said in English as if we've adopted the word to be a verb. Because "skyping" is such a new word to us in English (only really used in the last 15 years since its release), we've made the word what we want it to be.

It's the same with Facebook. Facebook is a product, but very often we hear people say, "I'm Facebooking right now" as if it's also become more than a noun.

June 1, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.