1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В этом магазине много хороше…

"В этом магазине много хорошей мебели."

Translation:This store has a lot of good furniture.

February 27, 2016

21 Comments


PatYates1

Can you not use the word 'shop'?


username29472

"Shop" is accepted in every other question. It's disgusting that it's rejected in this.


SeanPatric908907

Disgusting? How much are you paying for this app? Did you even report it?


Makepeace8

Not disgusted here, just startled. I have reported it. :-)


edyapd

А так можно "There are a lot of the good furniture in this store"?


lauramenshikova

the correct pronounciation is хорОшей


Fletchher

I was always taught that много was followed by genitive plural.


bigwilly885

This is true. But the problem is that мебель is an uncountable noun--it has no plural declensions at all. Thus the genitive singular--the genitive plural simply does not exist in this instance.


Fletchher

Thank you, I did not know that about мебель.


R_Andersson

I know this translation is maybe a bit literal, but what do you think?

‘There are many good pieces of furniture in this store.’


craaash80

How would it have been with "very good furniture" instead of "a lot of good furniture"? Thanks!


TheFinkie

В этом магазине очень хорошая мебель.


Tomer522659

Is мебели plural or singular?


victor.mor18

(Disclaimer: still a student)
I'm gonna risk myself here and say it is an uncountable noun. According to the following reference, it is a feminine word and there is no plural for it: https://goo.gl/Ctqaxp


victor.mor18

@Davide: if I'm not mistaken, that would be “очень хорошей мебели”


LouiseMeln

I probably wouldn't ever use this expression in English. I would probably use "nice" instead of "good". I believe that "nice" is translated differently but I just wouldn't use this English expression. It doesn't even sound particularly odd.


TheBeatKeeper

If I were talking about the quality of the furniture, I would irrefutably use "good". "Nice" expresses your feelings about the furniture, and can be applied to just about any piece of furniture as long as you like it.


SeanPatric908907

I wouldn't, I would say "a lot of quality furniture" or "has good quality furniture".

Further, I would say "nice" furniture before "good".

But these types of examples are more of interest for those learning English. As for the example I am happy to stick with "good".


Heli546482

'Shop' is the British equivalent to American English 'store'. It should be accepted as a translation to магазин

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.