"Mae cath gyda fi."

Translation:I have a cat.

February 27, 2016

17 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Jonlang_

Literally A cat is with me

March 2, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It's a very similar construction in Irish.
    Tá cat agam = A cat is at me (literally).

    March 10, 2016

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Nate_J

    Same in Scottish Gaelic,

    "Thà cat agam"

    September 8, 2016

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/GermaineFr

    A cat is literally with me as I do this lesson!

    June 11, 2016

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/PauBofill

    So, "fi" is the mutation of "i" then?

    February 27, 2016

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EllisVaughan

    No, Fi is the base word and it sometimes is said as "i" because it is easier to say.

    February 27, 2016

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Jonlang_

    Actually, "mi" is the base word and "fi" is the mutated form.

    September 10, 2016

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EllisVaughan

    Yes, in more formal registers though typically courses teach "fi" as the starting point in order to simplify things.

    September 10, 2016

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/PauBofill

    Oh! thanks

    February 29, 2016

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Tinabelle7

    Mi gen i gath.

    September 10, 2016

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Jonlang_

    It's "Mae gen i gath". Literally "a cat is with me", in that sentence "mae" means "is".

    • Mae gen i gath
    • Mae cath gen i

    • Mae gyda fi gath

    • Mae cath gyda fi
    September 10, 2016

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/mizinamo

    Are those all used?

    I was under the impression that it's Mae gen i gath and Mae cath gyda fi but not the other two orders.

    September 11, 2016

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Jonlang_

    Yep. Gen is northern (and it changes form depending on person) and gyda is southern (gyda doesn't change). The order just changes the emphasis.

    September 11, 2016

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EllisVaughan

    Are you suggesting that it should be an acceptable answer?

    September 10, 2016

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Tinabelle7

    It is what I have learned at my class in North Wales

    September 10, 2016

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EllisVaughan

    I'd recommend you check with your tutor about that, the only third person singular form of to be is "Mae" with dialect pronunciations of "Ma"

    September 10, 2016

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Tinabelle7

    Diolch.

    September 10, 2016
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.