1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae cath gyda fi."

"Mae cath gyda fi."

Translation:I have a cat.

February 27, 2016

17 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Jonlang_

Literally A cat is with me


[deactivated user]

    It's a very similar construction in Irish.
    Tá cat agam = A cat is at me (literally).


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Nate_J

    Same in Scottish Gaelic,

    "Thà cat agam"


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/GermaineFr

    A cat is literally with me as I do this lesson!


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Pau_B

    So, "fi" is the mutation of "i" then?


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EllisVaughan

    No, Fi is the base word and it sometimes is said as "i" because it is easier to say.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Jonlang_

    Actually, "mi" is the base word and "fi" is the mutated form.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EllisVaughan

    Yes, in more formal registers though typically courses teach "fi" as the starting point in order to simplify things.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Jonlang_

    It's "Mae gen i gath". Literally "a cat is with me", in that sentence "mae" means "is".

    • Mae gen i gath
    • Mae cath gen i

    • Mae gyda fi gath

    • Mae cath gyda fi

    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/mizinamo

    Are those all used?

    I was under the impression that it's Mae gen i gath and Mae cath gyda fi but not the other two orders.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Jonlang_

    Yep. Gen is northern (and it changes form depending on person) and gyda is southern (gyda doesn't change). The order just changes the emphasis.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EllisVaughan

    Are you suggesting that it should be an acceptable answer?


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Tinabelle7

    It is what I have learned at my class in North Wales


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EllisVaughan

    I'd recommend you check with your tutor about that, the only third person singular form of to be is "Mae" with dialect pronunciations of "Ma"

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.