"Alys and Sioned are married."

Translation:Mae Alys a Sioned wedi priodi.

February 27, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HerrArbo

How would you say "were married"?


azalea28

Would need to change the "Mae" (are) to "Oedd" (were)


JamesCoupe2

I tried "Mae Alys a Sioned yn briod", but it was rejected.

In one of the multiple-choice questions, I was asked to translate "Hefin and Ceri Lingo are married." and I have pick both "Mae Hefin a Ceri Lingo wedi priodi." and "Mae Hefin a Ceri Lingo yn briod." Am I missing something subtle, or is one of the questions wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

I don't see any reason for why 'priodi' should mutate in the second sentence, so it should only be the first choice that you selected


mizinamo

I don't see any reason for why 'priodi' should mutate in the second sentence

There is no priodi in the second sentence; it's the adjective priod "married". (Which mutates after yn as usual for predicate adjectives: Mae hi'n ddel from del, for example.)


ChristineJ837671

Should not the interpretation of Mae Alys a Sioned wedi priodi be Alys and Sioned have married ?


Erated8

Well in the same way that "...Wedi blino" is usually translated as "...Is/are/am tired" rather than "...Have/has tired", I believe both would make sense here, But "Are married" would be more usual in English.


Sir_Percival

So...Welsh treats the subject(s) as singular?


ibisc

Yes, in the third person. The third person plural of verbs is only used with the third person plural pronoun nhw (they), not with nouns.


david_smith_ii

So, in English "Alys and Sioned are married" could mean they are married to each other or it could mean "Alys is married to Dylan and Sioned is married to Owen."

"Mae Alys a Sioned wedi priodi" would literally be "Alys and Sioned have married", i.e. marry is a verb here. That would be much more likely to mean they're married to each other in English.

Is that the case in Welsh - so does this sentence mean (or strongly imply) that they're married to each other? For the other meaning would you say "Mae Alys a Sioned yn briod (i Dylan ac Owen)"...?


CaruCymru

Dw i'n credu fod y ddau ddatganiad yn gywir: I believe both statements are correct.

In the UK, same sex marriage was legalized in 2014 (after many years of campaigning/popular support). The national notion is that any two adults who want to put down in law their lifelong commitment to each other can do so. Among other benefits in the UK, it enables the adoption of otherwise parentless children; and it simplifies wills in what's otherwise a legal minefield. Sir Elton John was among the first of the famous to tread this path.

(My apologies for the details: I hope this answers any speculation from Welsh learners outside the UK.)


david_smith_ii

Yeah. Same sex was legalized by court order here in NC (and maybe all of the US) in 2015.

I know this course has two same sex marriage sentences and this is one of them. The other one is about Owen and Dylan getting married.

I was just wondering if this could mean they were separately married. At this point, I beginning to get a handle on the language and trying to drill down on details.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.