1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Alys and Sioned are married."

"Alys and Sioned are married."

Translation:Mae Alys a Sioned wedi priodi.

February 27, 2016

7 Comments


HerrArbo

How would you say "were married"?


azalea28

Would need to change the "Mae" (are) to "Oedd" (were)


JamesCoupe2

I tried "Mae Alys a Sioned yn briod", but it was rejected.

In one of the multiple-choice questions, I was asked to translate "Hefin and Ceri Lingo are married." and I have pick both "Mae Hefin a Ceri Lingo wedi priodi." and "Mae Hefin a Ceri Lingo yn briod." Am I missing something subtle, or is one of the questions wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

I don't see any reason for why 'priodi' should mutate in the second sentence, so it should only be the first choice that you selected


mizinamo

I don't see any reason for why 'priodi' should mutate in the second sentence

There is no priodi in the second sentence; it's the adjective priod "married". (Which mutates after yn as usual for predicate adjectives: Mae hi'n ddel from del, for example.)


Sir_Percival

So...Welsh treats the subject(s) as singular?


ibisc

Yes, in the third person. The third person plural of verbs is only used with the third person plural pronoun nhw (they), not with nouns.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.