"Alys and Sioned are married."

Translation:Mae Alys a Sioned wedi priodi.

February 27, 2016

5 Comments


HerrArbo

How would you say "were married"?

February 27, 2016

azalea28

Would need to change the "Mae" (are) to "Oedd" (were)

February 29, 2016

JamesCoupe2

I tried "Mae Alys a Sioned yn briod", but it was rejected.

In one of the multiple-choice questions, I was asked to translate "Hefin and Ceri Lingo are married." and I have pick both "Mae Hefin a Ceri Lingo wedi priodi." and "Mae Hefin a Ceri Lingo yn briod." Am I missing something subtle, or is one of the questions wrong?

July 22, 2017

Sir_Percival

So...Welsh treats the subject(s) as singular?

September 2, 2017

ibisc
Mod

Yes, in the third person. The third person plural of verbs is only used with the third person plural pronoun nhw (they), not with nouns.

September 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.