"A boy"

Translation:Un ragazzo

January 18, 2013

58 Comments


speaktorob

I made the mistake of using "Uno" when the correct word is "Un". Is "Uno" ever correct as an article?

January 22, 2013

eakamandrake

"uno" is used if the subject begins with the letter z, or s + a consonant; for example, uno zaino, or uno studente.

January 23, 2013

speaktorob

So that's where I've been going wrong! Thank you so much. Tu mi insegni!

January 23, 2013

eakamandrake

Prego! Glad I could help!

February 10, 2013

Kishor429705

Hii

September 26, 2017

IftikharSh1

A ragazzo or un ragazzo wich one is corect

February 16, 2016

Giuba5

No. Uno is a number, not a number. Its that same way in Spanish and Portuguese.

June 20, 2018

MrFebro

Correcting: Um(a) = Portuguese / Uno(a) = Spanish. (=

June 22, 2018

FavijTV3

Uno non si usa per ragazzo ma per;

January 27, 2016

1redone

This distinction between 'il' and 'un' is killing me. Maybe it should start with plurals v. singular to teach the distinction.

January 18, 2013

birodeleon

il = The (ill ragazzo: The boy), Un = A ( Un ragazzo: A Boy), and also Un = One (Un ragazzo: One boy) I think im right.

January 22, 2013

ravindmish

Hii

September 16, 2017

rebdem

sorry, I'm just starting, I should remember the difference from "un" and "il"

June 18, 2014

laur4444

Una is feminine as in una ragazza...where as un is masculine as in un ragazzo...in the English language we just say "a boy or a girl" we don't attach feminine or masculine to the word "a"... But in Italian they attach feminine or masculine to it.

April 27, 2014

giselle.nas

why un, than uno'

August 11, 2014

TheyCallMeFireX

I don't no maybe unO would be confusing beacause its the Spanish word for one

May 1, 2015

magebe

What does agli mean

January 10, 2016

Duolessio

It's a compound preposition: a + gli. "A" means "to" and "gli" is the plural for "lo", so it means " the" (pl.). Thus, "agli" means "to the".

Actually, it can also be the plural for "aglio", which means "garlic", but it's uncommon to use it in plural form.

August 10, 2017

ravindmish

Hii

September 16, 2017

acalzolano

Un and una can mean either a or an, correct? Im have trouble knowing when to use un and when to use una.

October 22, 2014

f.formica
Mod

During the lesson you can click on "Tips & Notes" in the top right corner for an explanation.

October 22, 2014

GiovanniPC42

Me too

September 21, 2017

DanielFeng

why a girl is una ragazza, but not a boy una ragazzo

May 25, 2013

Vrexu

That, as far as I know, is because in this language words have genres. So, "una" (a/one) is feminine, "ragazza" (girl) is feminine as well - for "ragazzo" (boy), which is masculine you need a masculine article as well. Words like "una", "un", "uno" are usually both used as articles and numerals. Either way, I don't know Italian, I just have a background in some language using genres.

May 27, 2013

DanielFeng

Thanks a lot.

May 27, 2013

DanielPrez72275

Also in spanish "un" (masculine) "una" (femenine)

August 3, 2014

TheyCallMeFireX

Niiiiiiiiiiiiiiice

May 1, 2015

briannalaclair

a is feminine i think at least thats how it is in spanish and french

June 25, 2014

TheyCallMeFireX

Une femme - the woman in french. Note in Une (the) there is no "A" while Une is feminine °-°

May 1, 2015

CarolynnFrenchie

It's not working like that : Une femme is A woman,La femme is The woman,La and Une are feminine,we say Un homme for A man and L'homme for the man as Homme begins with an H ;)

July 25, 2015

JacobRosie1

when do you use una

February 6, 2016

GiovanniPC42

What is the difference between un and una?

September 21, 2017

Maria162

I put Una ragazzo. What went wrong?

April 12, 2014

eunicemijangos

when '' the'' comes before a femenine noun such as woman, donna, or girl, ragazza always use la you have to use ragazza, instead ragazzo, ragazzo is used to refer to masculine gender.

August 3, 2014

DelarosAlexis

Is bambino correct for boy too?

June 22, 2014

Ritikadhoot

bambino is used for baby

July 19, 2014

TheyCallMeFireX

Seems legit

May 1, 2015

TheyCallMeFireX

It said i used l' definitly what does this mean?

May 1, 2015

Duolessio

You use that with both masculine and femenine singular nouns starting with a vowel. It means "the" since it's derived from either lo or la.

August 10, 2017

ravindmish

Hello

September 16, 2017

NaXy4

What is the difference between raggazo and ragazzo

September 21, 2015

robi_696

raggazo is not an Italian world. Ragazzo is boy

August 26, 2016

marshamilam

what about bambino and bambino?

January 19, 2016

IftikharSh1

A ragazzo or un ragazzo , uno ragazzo wich one is correct

February 16, 2016

MathiasViking

Un ragazzo. It says at the top of this help thing. A boy = Un ragazzo

March 2, 2016

jackson32227

I'm still confused with ragazza and ragazzo it sounds the same

February 24, 2017

Duolessio

In Italian alphabet characters have a fixed pronunciation, so ragazzA and ragazzO are very distinct. Compare the sound of the English words "but" and "boat", that's pretty much the difference between Italian A and O.

August 10, 2017

takwa497150

Hi iam libyan and speaking arabic and english and trying to speak italiano

August 27, 2017

MichaelThe380084

Little bit hard to understand

March 31, 2018

pastagirl

I have a small paperback showing English to italian basics, and it shows 'Uno' as being a masculine article, but Duolingo shows it is an incorrect usage.?????

April 13, 2018

MrFebro

Un bimbo??? Someone tell me its usage. First come I came across with such reference to a boy in italian...

June 22, 2018

Veedhi_Shah

So... If I spell it wrong by one letter, how is that acceptable?

March 26, 2019

TheRealTrueDuck

I wrote bambino and it said wrong....

July 15, 2019

sandy169749
October 30, 2015

aliyos43

V fb v nm nvm nm. Vv

July 3, 2015

mrewa1

Good lieson

October 8, 2015

rekaa19

Ezt irtam

January 8, 2017

drutiaga02

Ragazzo is girl

April 12, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.