"A boy"

Translation:Un ragazzo

January 18, 2013

38 Comments


speaktorob

I made the mistake of using "Uno" when the correct word is "Un". Is "Uno" ever correct as an article?


eakamandrake

"uno" is used if the subject begins with the letter z, or s + a consonant; for example, uno zaino, or uno studente.


speaktorob

So that's where I've been going wrong! Thank you so much. Tu mi insegni!


eakamandrake

Prego! Glad I could help!


ElenaMamprin

Uno is a indeterminativo article for the male name. English is not my first langue, because I am italian. Indeterminativo is an italian word


BenjaminP.261124

Yes, if the gender is "lo".


JUI414701

Yes "uno" is an article


FoxDeploy

This distinction between 'il' and 'un' is killing me. Maybe it should start with plurals v. singular to teach the distinction.


birodeleon

il = The (ill ragazzo: The boy), Un = A ( Un ragazzo: A Boy), and also Un = One (Un ragazzo: One boy) I think im right.


rebdem

sorry, I'm just starting, I should remember the difference from "un" and "il"


laur4444

Una is feminine as in una ragazza...where as un is masculine as in un ragazzo...in the English language we just say "a boy or a girl" we don't attach feminine or masculine to the word "a"... But in Italian they attach feminine or masculine to it.


TheyCallMeFireX

I don't no maybe unO would be confusing beacause its the Spanish word for one


magebe

What does agli mean


Duolessio

It's a compound preposition: a + gli. "A" means "to" and "gli" is the plural for "lo", so it means " the" (pl.). Thus, "agli" means "to the".

Actually, it can also be the plural for "aglio", which means "garlic", but it's uncommon to use it in plural form.


Maria162

I put Una ragazzo. What went wrong?


eunicemijangos

when '' the'' comes before a femenine noun such as woman, donna, or girl, ragazza always use la you have to use ragazza, instead ragazzo, ragazzo is used to refer to masculine gender.


JUI414701

Perché "una" è la femminile e invece "ragazzo" è maschile per questo caso,"Una ragazzo" è la forma sbagliata.Inveve la forma giusta è "un ragazzo"Spero che abbia capita.


acalzolano

Un and una can mean either a or an, correct? Im have trouble knowing when to use un and when to use una.


f.formica
Mod

During the lesson you can click on "Tips & Notes" in the top right corner for an explanation.


JacobRosie1

when do you use una


GiovanniPC42

What is the difference between un and una?


DelarosAlexis

Is bambino correct for boy too?


Ritikadhoot

bambino is used for baby


TheyCallMeFireX

It said i used l' definitly what does this mean?


Duolessio

You use that with both masculine and femenine singular nouns starting with a vowel. It means "the" since it's derived from either lo or la.


takwa497150

Hi iam libyan and speaking arabic and english and trying to speak italiano


MichaelThe380084

Little bit hard to understand


Veedhi_Shah

So... If I spell it wrong by one letter, how is that acceptable?


MireillyMo

I have the correct answer but will not allow me to move on saying that it's incorrect


Emma713215

I have written the answer correct but it keeps on rejecting my answer and give the exact same answer as the correct one


CiStyliano

Keyboard mistake

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.