1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La boutique vend une robe ro…

"La boutique vend une robe rose."

Translation:The boutique is selling a pink dress.

December 28, 2013

49 Comments


ehafrench

Is a "store" different than a "shop"? "Store" was marked incorrect.


ExoticMatter

In both US English and Canadian English, "store" would be the appropriate word here. There are few kinds of stores that you would call a "shop" around here.


nate.pepli

I think this may be a regional thing. "Shop" sounds very odd to me in this sentence. When i hear the word "shop" I think of a bump shop (mechanic), a flower shop, or a malt shop (from the 1950's).


jelly1586

Store was marked incorrect for me as well


LSadun

"The store sells a pink dress" is still not accepted 5/27/18, with DL "correcting" it to "The SHOP sells a pink dress", which is something that nobody would say in the USA. Boutique maybe, if you're talking about a high-end specialty store, but definitely not shop.

I understand the desire to distinguish between the French words boutique and magasin, but pointing to "shop" is really, really clumsy and should get fixed.


Josh113410

Agreed. No one refers to clothing stores as 'shops'.


CSA_GW

+1

2018-08-21


WeiDeTaiwan

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=757570 To anyone like me, who wants to distinguish the difference between boutique and magasin.


LeonardoPolly

Merci ! Just one more question: can we refer to a boutique as a magasin, or will it sound strange?


Doubleschnell

I would say it would sound strange. Boutique and magasin are descriptive as well as definitive to the store. You're not simply saying store/shop, you're describing the type of store/shop a the same time. Calling a boutique a magasin would demean the boutique and not be received well, I think.


wembar

I think they should allow store. In the US, that's the normal word for the place where you would buy a dress.


Frutilla13

Yes, my dictionary says store is a correct translation.


sean.mullen

But that would confuse it with « le magasin » when they are not the same. "Store" in the broad sense is « le magasin », whereas a boutique is a specific type of store that sells specialty items, usually higher-priced luxury clothing and accessories.


Brianary

They may not be the same en français, but the terms are less specific and interchangeable in English.


sean.mullen

No, they're not. "Store" is a hypernym of "boutique" just as "color" is a hypernym of "red", and just as « le magasin » is a hypernym of « la boutique » in French. Wal-Mart sells clothes... would you call Wal-Mart a boutique?


Josh113410

No, but after 'boutique', 'store' is a much better English translation than 'shop' here.


chris.stan2

Boutique is a French word used in English as well. Like crepes. (Boutique is more for high end where as store is more generic. I think store would work for the translation of this sentence.


sean.mullen

Of course 'boutique' is also an English word; no one is debating that. I just disagree that 'store' and 'boutique' are synonyms.


hannahsara

Audio is really bad, you can only tell she says "une" if you listen to the slow version


Phosphorus347

It's probably just one of those words that people say fast.


Xanderificus

The female voice has terrible diction; I often have to use the 'turtle' mode for her. And, over the last few months, the male voice has been removed completely.


Mihaela6

is there a liaison between 'vend" et "une" ?


Doubleschnell

Don't think so, pretty sure the audio is just bad.


northernguy

Audio is terrible.


DarrelDent

The audio is terrible on this one! I had to guess at what was between "vend" and "robe rose" because I knew there had to be an article there, but I couldn't hear it. I incorrectly guessed "la." Even knowing that it's supposed to be "une," I still can't hear it.


Dixie-Girl

Shouldn't "one pink dress" count as correct, along with "a pink dress"?


northernguy

Grammatically, you are correct. But if you really wanted to say the boutique is selling only one pink dress, you would phrase it differently because most people would take the sentence to mean a pink dress.


Dixie-Girl

Fair enough... thanks!


Zoe573025

Why not one pink dress?


SeanMeaneyPL

It must be a regional thing. In England, boutiques generally sell clothes out of small, often pricey, outlets. Shops are what you generally find on the high street (main street). Stores are big, often huge, outlets - sometimes for food, but often for other products.


KayleeVerkruisen

I agree with all the suggestions here that "shop" and "store" should both be accepted in the context of the sentence.


OrchidBlack

As the correct answet, it said the store was selling a rose dress. As in, a dress with roses on it? Or did it just not translate the pink?


PatrickJaye

"Une robe rose" best translates as "a pink dress" however in English "rose" can also be a colour so the alternative suggestion given by DL would also be referring to the colour of the dress.


m4r1n4w4n9

shouldbe a liason between vend and une yes


sean.mullen

I thought liaisons are generally forbidden after singular conjugations of verbs, except for être and avoir.


housingguy

store was marked incorrect for me a shop is referred to a business that provides a service not a business that sells items


sean.mullen

No, that's not really correct. Shop and store are synonyms, though a shop can also refer to a place where mechanical things are made or fixed (like a machine shop or repair shop). But any store where goods are sold can also be called a shop. Technically, boutique should just be translated as "boutique", because it's a specialized store/shop: "a small store that sells stylish clothing, jewelry, or other usually expensive things."


AsimKhan157151

boutique translates to store as well as to shop!


sean.mullen

No, it shouldn't be a verb. "To shop" is either « faire les courses » for regular shopping for essentials, or « faire du shopping » for shopping trips for specific items, such as clothing.


Howell118415

The drop down offers 'shop' as one of the possible translations of 'boutique'. However, if you use it, the answer will be marked incorrect.


DonOwens1

I wrote "the boutique sells a pink frock" to see if frock would be accepted, it wasn't, but it should have been, because is an alternative word for dress, which is still used in the UK.


gitanes68

Bizarrely "shop" was not accepted as a translation of "boutique"!


DanielZhao1

Why can't you say "the boutique shop" instead of just the boutique?


John787925

A boutique is a kind of shop. A "boutique shop" sounds like a shop that sells boutiques...


Ian327719

Not always. We do occasionally use the term "boutique shop/shops" in UK to help indicate that the shops in question are rather more artisan/quirky and definitely small rather than mainstream or high-street stores or chains. I guess it is something of a tortology however it is in fairly common parlance.


JulesF.

Can someone please give me the conjugations of "vendre"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.