"She is sick and cannot play the final."

Translation:Ela está doente e não pode jogar a final.

January 18, 2013

12 Comments


eno100

Is it so wrong to say "na final" as I did. (and which was rejected) How does using na instead of a detract from the meaning of the sentence? As far as I can see it doesn't. This is the type of thing that I find so frustrating with duolingo :)

August 25, 2014

Emersono

Jogar na final is correct, too. I reported it.

January 8, 2015

Barbeito

The English original should read "... in the final."

January 18, 2013

seanachie

"Play the final" is perfectly grammatical.

August 5, 2013

JudithBlanche

Final is masculine in my dictionary. I put no final.

March 3, 2015

GilDuca

Selon WordReference.com, "final" est masculin pour l'espace et le temps O final da rua, o final do mês; mais féminin pour les jeux d'échecs et les compétitions sportives. http://www.wordreference.com/pten/final A final do jogo. On lit aussi ceci dans http://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/final "nome feminino: última prova de um campeonato ou competição por eliminatórias." 2015-04-18

April 18, 2015

Mesmorino

Why not "é doente"?

April 24, 2014

ramzesdidi

Because, 'é doente' means 'is a sick person'.

May 1, 2014

Mesmorino

Ah okay. Just for clarity, does that mean a person who is terminally ill or constantly ill, or a perverted person? (or both?)

May 1, 2014

ramzesdidi

Oh, I am not sure about perverted person, but it definitely refers to a person who is constantly or terminally ill.

May 1, 2014

Erik27135

Why not "Ela esta enfermo e nao pode jogar a final" Too much spanish influence wirh enfermo ?

November 26, 2017

Paulenrique

"Enfermo" does exist, but it is not so common. Also, as it is related to "ela", it should be "enferma".

November 26, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.