1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She is sick and cannot play …

"She is sick and cannot play the final."

Translation:Ela está doente e não pode jogar a final.

January 18, 2013

15 Comments


eno100

Is it so wrong to say "na final" as I did. (and which was rejected) How does using na instead of a detract from the meaning of the sentence? As far as I can see it doesn't. This is the type of thing that I find so frustrating with duolingo :)


Emersono

Jogar na final is correct, too. I reported it.


Barbeito

The English original should read "... in the final."


seanachie

"Play the final" is perfectly grammatical.


strBean

Duo's original English sounds weird to me, too. But I'm not a big sports buff.


JudithBlanche

Final is masculine in my dictionary. I put no final.


GilDuca

Selon WordReference.com, "final" est masculin pour l'espace et le temps O final da rua, o final do mês; mais féminin pour les jeux d'échecs et les compétitions sportives. http://www.wordreference.com/pten/final A final do jogo. On lit aussi ceci dans http://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/final "nome feminino: última prova de um campeonato ou competição por eliminatórias." 2015-04-18


Mesmorino

Why not "é doente"?


ramzesdidi

Because, 'é doente' means 'is a sick person'.


Mesmorino

Ah okay. Just for clarity, does that mean a person who is terminally ill or constantly ill, or a perverted person? (or both?)


ramzesdidi

Oh, I am not sure about perverted person, but it definitely refers to a person who is constantly or terminally ill.


Erik27135

Why not "Ela esta enfermo e nao pode jogar a final" Too much spanish influence wirh enfermo ?


Paulenrique

"Enfermo" does exist, but it is not so common. Also, as it is related to "ela", it should be "enferma".


MichaelPay459804

Enferma was not accepted 10/25/20


Paulenrique

I like this word.... so sad to know it is rarely used...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.