1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae Alys a Sioned wedi priod…

"Mae Alys a Sioned wedi priodi."

Translation:Alys and Sioned are married.

February 28, 2016

15 Comments


Cynphony

Wedi codi = got up Wedi priodi ?= got married?


NoelGoetowski

I put "have got(ten) married," so it seems so!


TDuff_98

The logic you show here proves how well you're picking up Welsh, and how well you're able to make guesses on words you're not familiar with from patterns you've seen before :)

As shown below, wedi priodi means "married" in a similar sense that wedi blino means "tired".

Literally, you're saying "have married/tired" but over time the phrase has become a single word in its own right.

Basically You're right, but in speech i spose it flows a bit more to say someone "is/are married" moreso than "has married"


Mark841597

Does this sentence mean they're married with each other? Or that they're both married to their own separate husbands? Or is it ambiguous? I don't know about the legal status of same-sex marriages in the UK.


neiljones78

Good question. I don't know the answer. But we've had equal marriage in the UK since 2013, so yes they could be married to each other. I'd also like to know if this could also mean that they are married to their own separate husbands or wives though.


pablopublico

They could also be married to their own separate wives. Or to a wife one and a husband the other. To their own spouses would be more neutral.


jxetkubo

Why is it not “Maen …” since they are two?


mizinamo

Gareth King:

It is a fundamental rule with verbs in Welsh that 3rd pers. pl. forms are only used where the corresponding pronoun nhw they is explicitly stated. In all other cases where the subject is 3rd pers. pl., the 3rd pers. sing. form must be used. Compare:

Maen nhw’n dysgu Cymraeg [pl. verb]
They are learning Welsh

but: Mae Kev a Gina yn dysgu Cymraeg [sing. verb]
Kev and Gina are learning Welsh

°Gân nhw ailwneud y gwaith ’ma yfory [pl. verb]
They can redo this work tomorrow

but: °Geith y myfyrwyr ailwneud y gwaith ’ma yfory [sing. verb] The students can redo this work tomorrow

(Modern Welsh: a comprehensive grammar, §212)


CivisRomanus

Would Mae Alys a Sioned yn briod  make any difference compared to Mae Alys a sioned wedi priodi ?
The latter sentence should translate literally as 'Alys and Sioned have married' (present perfect), rather than 'are married' (which sounds as an adjectival predicate). But maybe in Welsh they sound exactly the same, or maybe yn priod  is not very common.


ibisc

wedi priodi - 'married', rather like wedi blino for 'tired':

  • Dw'n priodi. Dw wedi priodi - I am marrying/getting married. I am married/I have married.
  • Dw i'n blino. Dw i wedi blino. - I am tiring/getting tired. I am tired.

priod is an adjective (proper) or noun (spouse).


Karkin1

This business of being marked wrong for translating or not translating proper names does not seem logical or consistent


HighInquiry

You are never supposed to translate personal names, but place names are supposed to be translated. This was mentioned in the course notes, albeit in two different units probably.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.