1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ovo é uma fonte de proteína …

"Ovo é uma fonte de proteína muito importante."

Translation:Egg is a very important source of protein.

January 18, 2013

8 Comments


SirCumference

"very important" for the dairy companies to monetize on our dietary ignorance. Vegetables have been proven to have all the protein your body needs. Food for thought.


r_i_l_e_y

How do you know which noun the adjectives apply to, ie how do you tell between "Egg is a very important source of protein" and "Egg is a source of very important protein"?


Rob3x

In this case, "source of protein" is a noun phrase, so you apply the adverb and the adjective to the noun phrase without splitting it.


r_i_l_e_y

Thanks for that! Do you know how I would write it if I wanted to say "Egg is a very important source of protein"?


Paulenrique

That is the same sentence Duo proposed. If you wanted to say: "egg is a source of protein very important" that would be the same. To clarify if "muito importante" is related to the egg, you could say: "ovo é muito importante como fonte de proteína" or "ovo, como fonte de pronteína, é muito importante"


Rob3x

You would write it just like that. For the other sentence you were asking about above, "Egg is a source of very important protein", you would need to quantify the word "protein" to indicate whether it's a source of one very important protein or many. So you could write "Egg is a source of a very important protein" or "Egg is a source of very important proteins".


r_i_l_e_y

Great answers guys, thank you!


DominoD87

'egg is a very important protein source' is a correct English sentence? Is it acceptable here?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.