1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É o Papai Noel!"

"É o Papai Noel!"

Translation:It is Santa Claus!

December 28, 2013

11 Comments


Tarvald

o Papa Noel =! the Santa Claus? Why?


LindaMeyberg

O Papai Noel would literally translate into the father of Christmas, which is a title, not really a name. His English name is Santa Claus, not the Santa Claus, because you don't put an article in front of names in English. Did that answer your question?


ZuMako8_Momo

Although, in Portuguese, we do use articles before names!! :)


Melina.Arins

Yes, we do, although that is grammatically incorrect (and that is why in literature and formal texts we do not use articles before names). On the other hand, it would sound really weird not to use articles before names in speech and messaging nowadays.


ZuMako8_Momo

Really? It is grammatically incorrect in literature and formal texts?? I had no idea. I'm so used to using them. XD


Danmoller
Mod

Papai Noel is not trasnlated as "father of Christmas" (at least not in today's Portuguese), its "Noel Daddy" or "Daddy Noel".


ZuMako8_Momo

It should be "Papai Noel." You can hear the "i" in "Papai" if you play the audio slowly. In European Portuguese, we call him "Pai Natal," literally "Father Christmas," as the British say.


gsands81

Only English people say 'Father Christmas', not all British people. In Scotland everyone says Santa Claus.


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah! I understand. Haha, thank you for clarifying and decimating my ignorance once more. :) Quite interesting the different naming traditions from populations that live on the same British isle. Que você tenha um feliz Natal e um próspero Ano Novo!! :D


gsands81

Ha ha no problem! Feliz Natal!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.