"Wino, proszę."

Translation:Wine, please.

February 28, 2016

9 Comments


MattBenet

Is "please" the literal translation of prosze? When learning a language, I always want to know the structure and origin of the words I'm learning :) Thank you in advance!

February 28, 2016

mihxal

"Proszę" means "I ask (for something)".

February 28, 2016

MattBenet

Thank you both so much!

March 1, 2016

immery

It is what we translate "please" to, but it also means I ask for.

February 28, 2016

CatherineD523718

is proszę the most polite way to ask for something?

April 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

You could also say "Proszę o wino" or "Poproszę o wino". I think "Poproszę o wino" is the most polite one.

April 21, 2017

hannah692020

Yes

February 10, 2018

John51200

now I know why the the reader doesnt pronounce the ogolnik ę!!! so you learn the grammar!! well done duolingo- now please post some rules for the next part of the course starting with plurals!!

August 17, 2017

Adam887456

The lector is poor. Even in slow mode she doesn't pronounce ę corectly.

October 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.