1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты знаешь, где наш багаж?"

"Ты знаешь, где наш багаж?"

Translation:Do you know where our luggage is?

February 28, 2016

31 Comments


Anerman

Багаж в такси


Joo353319

Jenny left the luggage in the taxi... again


chuckjota

Jenny is a cat, i wonder why she had the luggage


subtlepseudonym

I answered "Do you know where our bags are?' which is effectively an accurate translation when in context. Unsure of where to report it though, because the English sentence could have another (slightly different) meaning.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Baggage" should work as well as "luggage", but "bags" are not the same.


pgalt

Considering its a Russian lesson, and not an English lesson, whatever variation of the word should be accepted. "Bags" in this case, is the same.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

As short for "travel bags", you could try to report it, but it may cause trouble for other sentences with the same word, since not all bags are travel bags. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/bags I think that in Russian, there is also a more vague word as well.


TJabraao

Why is the "ш" in "наш багаж" ommited when speaking faster? The TTS sounds like "нах багаж"...


efisgpr

Sounds like it is transformed to a ж (the voiced member of the ж/ш consonant pair)....I suspect it's because the following consonant (б) is voiced.


Tim99894

"Do you know where our luggage is at?" don't work- ain't no love for da hood?


C-Thorium-G

Nope, Duo ain't got no love for da hood.


Promkinq

that would be "Вы знаете, где находится наш багаж?" not "Ты знаешь, где наш багаж?"


KingYeshua

It's better that you don't know what "Bagasc" mean in Italian ahah


BobBeckenl

I wrote "Do you know where kur luggage is at" and I think it might have been accepted. Please tell me if I am wrong


platyfrog

I'm guessing this is a typo, and you answered: "Do you know where our luggage is at?"

At any rate, I think the "at" is maybe just too colloquial for Duolingo. Duolingo does try to stick to relatively correct/"proper" English for the translations.


Apyrase

What's going on with the comma in this construction?


Berlogna

I had the same question


rafael.karimov

The thiefs stole it again


Ivanna0.

yes! i feeal like that!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


White524419

Can somebody explain me - when word "is" put in end of sentence, and why? Thanks!


Nikolay_Moscow

I'm russian. Please tell me, what difference between: "Do you know where our luggage is?" and "Do you know where is our luggage?". Both answers are correct.


platyfrog

The latter is incorrect. English uses word order to distinguish declarative statements from interrogative questions. The word "is" must be at the end of this sentence. I think this works for all situations in English with nested questions -- here "do you know" is a frame for "where is."

Do you know how where the book is? Where is the book? Do you understand what you are looking for? What are you looking for? Have we heard why he did not arrive on time? Why did he not arrive on time? (or, more commonly, "Why didn't he arrive on time?")

Etc.


VictorWachira

Да, Тыз вери наешь indeed.


YGAE

I learned some Japanese and the pronunciation of багаж sounds very interesting to me (like a coarse word and in an emphasis tone)


post.zaur

The vocals is uncorrect


johnny_MMX

NO, pronunciation is OK

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.