1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The boys are eating cheese."

"The boys are eating cheese."

Translation:Chłopcy jedzą ser.

February 28, 2016

5 Comments


MattBenet

Is it because Polish is in beta that I can't click on the verb to see the conjugation? In my other languages, I am able to do just that, and teach myself the conjugations of verbs that I'm having trouble with.... but not here


mihxal

They can't add tables of conjugation. But you can check this on Wiktionary: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/je%C5%9B%C4%87 or here: http://en.bab.la/conjugation/polish/je%C5%9B%C4%87


BrinoPua

I answered ci chłopaki jedzą ser,, according to the website below plulral of chłopak is chłopaki but duolingo said the correct answer is chłopacy. which one is correct ?https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Masculine_noun_declension


Aran.Nelske

Chłopiec is boy. Chłopcy is boys. I might be wrong but i think chłopak is more like dude or guy.


Jellei

It can be, but it's also just a word for an older boy.

The problem with "ci chłopaki" is that it is wrong :D It's a weird exception, the right determiner is actually "te" - "te chłopaki". Illogical, but it is what it is.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.