1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Red and blue are colors."

"Red and blue are colors."

Translation:Vermelho e azul são cores.

January 18, 2013

12 Comments


delvi

If one is discussing colours, why is "vermelha" not correct? "cor" is feminine, so should one not use "vermelhA"?


marichireino

Yes, but you are not using "vermelho" as an adjective for "cor", it is a noun in this case so it should be masculine. It would be correct in the sentence "a cor vermelha", but in this case "vermelho é uma cor".


delvi

Obrigada. Isto ajuda-me muito. :)


annekarakash

O vermelho e o azul são cores. Seems like that should be okay. Am I wrong?


Phobic

It's possibly nitpicking, but the sentence asked for "Red and blue", not "The red and the blue". There is usually very little lenience with articles; "um" and "o" are not interchangeable. I guess "o" and the absence of an article are not interchangeable, either?


cinthiia_mc

In portuguese it's very common to use articles where english doesn't. So "o vermelho e o azul são cores" should be right too.


Loggar

actually you are right, it would fit fine in the phrase


DamienLawr

So in conversation, if I were to say vermelha in this context instead of vermelho, I would sound like an uneducated illiterate?


Loggar

Yes, vermelha doesnt exist in any context unless something like reddish- as in AVERMELHADA


delvi

Are you saying that "A camisa vermelha" is wrong???


Loggar

No, I'm really sorry, my mistake - in that case were its applied to a "THING" it's indeed possible. I forgot about that example


Jim67564

How come we don't use the definite article before the colors here?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.