"Red and blue are colors."

Translation:Vermelho e azul são cores.

January 18, 2013

11 Comments


delvi

If one is discussing colours, why is "vermelha" not correct? "cor" is feminine, so should one not use "vermelhA"?

January 18, 2013

marichireino

Yes, but you are not using "vermelho" as an adjective for "cor", it is a noun in this case so it should be masculine. It would be correct in the sentence "a cor vermelha", but in this case "vermelho é uma cor".

January 18, 2013

delvi

Obrigada. Isto ajuda-me muito. :)

January 18, 2013

annekarakash

O vermelho e o azul são cores. Seems like that should be okay. Am I wrong?

March 12, 2013

Phobic

It's possibly nitpicking, but the sentence asked for "Red and blue", not "The red and the blue". There is usually very little lenience with articles; "um" and "o" are not interchangeable. I guess "o" and the absence of an article are not interchangeable, either?

November 30, 2013

cinthiia_mc

In portuguese it's very common to use articles where english doesn't. So "o vermelho e o azul são cores" should be right too.

January 7, 2014

Loggar

actually you are right, it would fit fine in the phrase

July 18, 2014

DamienLawr

So in conversation, if I were to say vermelha in this context instead of vermelho, I would sound like an uneducated illiterate?

February 19, 2014

Loggar

Yes, vermelha doesnt exist in any context unless something like reddish- as in AVERMELHADA

July 18, 2014

delvi

Are you saying that "A camisa vermelha" is wrong???

July 18, 2014

Loggar

No, I'm really sorry, my mistake - in that case were its applied to a "THING" it's indeed possible. I forgot about that example

July 21, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.