"Coffee"

Translation:Kawa

February 28, 2016

4 Comments


MattBenet

When do you use kawa vs kawe?

February 28, 2016

mihxal

"Kawa" is Nominative form. "Kawę" is Accusative form, for example: "Piję [kogo? co?] kawę"
(I am drinking [whom? what?] coffee).

February 28, 2016

ZuzannaFed

Kawa vs Kawe

August 4, 2016

immery

you should start reading existing comments.

Kawa - is nominative singular form - one that is shown in dictionaries, written on labels, receipts and menu, it is a form that is used when the word is used as subject of the sentence.

Kawę - (with "tail", there is no such word as "KAWE") is accusative singular form. It is used as direct object of most verbs in positive sentence.

For example "Piję kawę"= I am drinking coffee, Poproszę kawę- Coffee, please (literally "I will ask for coffee")

August 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.