"Matematyka nie musi być nudna."

Translation:Mathematics does not have to be boring.

February 28, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this sentence also be "mathematics must not be boring"?

February 28, 2016

Euhan1

The problem here springs from an idiosyncrasy of the English language, namely that "must not" is not the negation of "must".

Compare the sentences: 1 You mustn't throw stones. 2 It is not true that you must throw stones.

Polish on the other hand treats the negation of musieć "correctly" (in agreement with propositioal logic).

December 11, 2016

Emwue

Nope, I'm pretty sure that would be "Matematyka nie może być nudna".

February 28, 2016

JamesTWils

OK, if that is the case, then how can one say "Mathematics cannot be boring." I would say "Mathematics must not be boring," for instance, to a bunch of young math teachers, exhorting them to make it interesting for their students, while I would say "Mathematics cannot be boring" (no matter how hard I might try to make it) to students, because it is so foundational to so many interesting things.

February 28, 2016

immery

I would say "matematyka nie powinna być nudna" to future teachers. ( but I think is means "Mathematics should not be boring" , or "Matematyka nie może być nudna" as it has double meaning (either we cannot allow it to be boring, or it is not capable of being boring)

February 28, 2016

JamesTWils

I always forget "powinnac" (if that is the infinitive). It's not quite as forceful as "music," though, is it. This is one of the hardest things for me in Polish, because my first Slavic language was Russian, which often translates pretty nicely into Polish, but must and should work quite differently.

February 28, 2016

mihxal

It is a very interesting and unusual verb. It mutated from an adjective to a verb which is somehow defective because doesn't have infinitive and some other forms characteristic for Polish verbs: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13766794

"Musieć" means "to have, must".

February 28, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.