"The lamp is on the desk."

Translation:Lampa stoi na biurku.

February 28, 2016

6 Comments


AnnFabiszakPayne

The correct answer is also Lampa jest na biurku. why biurku and not biurka. Biurko is neutral why does it get the masc. genitive ending instead of the neutral genitive ending?

February 28, 2016

Emwue

Genitive of "biurko" is indeed "biurka", but preposition "na" when specifying location(which is the situation here) requires locative case.

February 28, 2016

AnnFabiszakPayne

Yes, thank you

February 28, 2016

wilderBoar

Is there a reason why 'Lampa leży na biurku' is not accepted? Is it some sort of rule, that a lamp is always described as 'standing', or could it also be 'lying' depending on the how the object is situated?

June 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it denotes the way it is situating. We generally want the lamp to be 'standing', if it's lying then it probably means it was knocked over. Okay, that's not the only context, but still. It isn't placed as it should be.

So perhaps we should leave "Lampa leży na biurku" for the explicit "The lamp is lying on the desk", because that really needs some more context.

June 24, 2018

peter138415

I thought Stoi means standing and yet the word standing was not part of the sentence but Stoi was part of the conversation??

December 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.