Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je dois penser à mes enfants."

Translation:I have to think of my children.

4 years ago

40 Comments


jeffersonhowell

Is it correct to assume that you don't use "de" in this instance because penser requires the preposition à, or is it a different reason?

4 years ago

zeldalaw

You're right in this case, but "penser" can also go with "de," although it changes the meaning a bit, so they're not interchangeable. There's a pretty good description here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/penser.htm

4 years ago

reg_ray
reg_ray

In this context, "penser à" should be taken as a phrase that means "to be thinking of," right? I once talked to a Frenchman in English, who said, "I am thinking to you." It made me think he might have literally translated the expression.

4 years ago

AdamDeLisl

Haha, I am thinking to you sounds funny. I can see it being used in a conversation Marc" I am think to you" smiles Tim" stop it mark, you know I don't like you think to me"

2 years ago

managerx
managerx
4 years ago

ElizabethB30741

This really helped, merci!

2 years ago

managerx
managerx

You're welcome :)

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Frank-O-Phile

"I must think of my children." is a better English translation. Duo, you can be a bit awkward at times.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It's not better but it is just as good and it is already accepted.

2 years ago

Parsamana
Parsamana

When can we say "Je dois penser DE mes enfants"? In other words, why à and not de?

2 years ago

RichardDoc

In this example, think of someone being asked to do something; going on a night out, for example, and they say to the other person, "No, I must think of my children" (I need to look after them).

'Je dois penser de' would mean something along the lines of someone saying to themselves that they should they about their children; what they're doing where they are, etc...

11 months ago

ThomDavies1
ThomDavies1

won't someone PLEASE think of the children?

10 months ago

vendredi3

In other examples, I translated "je dois" as " i ought to" and it was correct. Here, it marked me as wrong, saying it had to be "I have to."

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

The English "ought" is the conditional of "must", i.e., Je dois = I must (or) I have to. Je devrais = I should (or) I ought to. If it said "je dois" is "I ought to", it is wrong.

2 years ago

goldahawn

Why can't I say "ought"? "I 'ought' to think of my children?"

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

The English "ought" is the conditional of "must", i.e., Je dois = I must (or) I have to. Je devrais = I should (or) I ought to.

2 years ago

Sempai4
Sempai4

Why It can't be "I have to think on my children"? :/

2 years ago

SamuelEdga3

I think "thinking on" is like pondering, whereas "thinking of" is like thinking what they would think of whatever it is. Tell me if I'm wrong, and hope this helps!

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

To "think on" concerns only the idea of pondering something, to turn an idea over in your mind. To "think about" in this context means that your thoughts will address the concerns or needs of the children. So the two terms are not interchangeable.

2 years ago

BrianBoru4

I'd go further and say 'think on' is archaic and/or poetic, to be found eg in the 17th century translation of the Bible. Only used today facetiously.

3 months ago

goranvasic85

Other options were too weird, this seemed like the only correct answer. Yay!

2 years ago

aholthus

Why cant i say i should think of my children?

2 years ago

MichaelErnold

because dois doesn't mean should. Its a "have to" or "must" should just has a slightly different meaning.

5 months ago

ny_reve
ny_reve

Mes enfants, S should be spelled to know it's plural, right?!

1 year ago

GahenaG

Can it also mean I 'should' think of my children?

1 year ago

tanvibhaktaduo

Why is 'I have children to think of' incorrect?

1 year ago

misspresleysloan

Why won't it let me say I have to think of my children?

1 year ago

ImmaculeeB1

ça ne doit pas être care par-ce-que, (care) c'est prendre par example de quelqu'un.(care)prendre soin c'est très different de penser(think)

1 year ago

leeviticus

"Jacques, non! J'ai une famille! Je doit penser à mes enfants!"

1 year ago

AlbertAlle

must = have to

1 year ago

Sneha418248

It can even be that "I think of my children"

1 year ago

Neil-VA5SCA
Neil-VA5SCA

Duo's answer makes far more sense than mine: "I must think about my children."

1 year ago

rawad_alfaqeeh

Can someone explain how to use à ?

11 months ago

Nigel192276

Hey guys, please help me out! So enfant is child and enfants ks children, oui?

3 months ago

ph516503
ph516503

Exactly.

3 months ago

abdangie

i think that "i have to consider my children" is a good translation.

1 year ago

Katja...
Katja...

It says "I will think of my kids" is wrong... WHAT

2 years ago

JonasIvesS

That is because the sentence is present tense; it doesn't use a form of "vais," which means "will." Furthermore, the sentence translates to "I must think of my kids," and your sentence doesn't seem to have any word that means "must" or "have to". I hope this helps.

1 year ago

SamuelEdga3

Tell me if I'm wrong, but what I think is that "I will think of my kids" would more likely be in reply to someone saying "why would you do that? Think of your kids more in the future!". On the other hand, "I have to think of my kids" means more of "I have to, I haven't been", not "I will." Long story short, they would be used in different situations. That's my thought, hope it helps! :)

2 years ago