1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы ужинаем вдвоём."

"Мы ужинаем вдвоём."

Translation:We eat dinner together.

February 28, 2016

31 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

The English sentence says, "Мы ужинаем вместе", whereas the Russian one says, "It's just the two of us who are dining". It can also be used to say, "When we eat dinner, it's just you/he/she and I". So DL is wrong here


diliyecik

The translation

"It's just the two of us who are dining"

is not perfect either.
It translates into Russian as "Только (эти) двое из нас ужинают."
So the translation implies that there are a lot of people, but only two of them are having dinner.
"Мы ужинаем вместе" doesn't have such meaning.


Jed916492

I apologize for raising this out-of-topic issue, but I don't know where else to bring it up. I have a question about the words used for the various meals of the day. My girlfriend, who is a native speaker of Russian and was an English teacher and interpreter in the USSR says that the mid-day meal used to be called второй завтрак, but for the last 30 or 40 years has been ланч. Обед is used for a meal eaten around 5 or 6 o'clock. And ужин is eaten later -- around 8 or 9 o'clock. She translates обед as dinner and ужин as supper.

As for the difference between dinner and supper, let me, as a native speaker of American English, say that, in my home town in Western New York, supper is the evening meal, lunch is the mid-day meal, and dinner is a special meal eaten either at mid-day or later, as in Thanksgiving Dinner or Christmas Dinner or Birthday Dinner. However, in California, where we now live, the evening meal is dinner, and I never hear anyone say supper.


Dmitry_Arch

In the USSR translators of English and American classical literature translated “lunch” as ленч or второй завтрак in accordance with the 19th century tradition. The evening meal was translated as обед in the cases where guests were involved and as ужин otherwise. In modern Russian, ленч has long since been discarded as inaccurate transliteration of lunch, and ланч is only used as part of бизнес-ланч. The midday meal is usually called обед, and the evening meal — ужин. «Второй завтрак» means nothing but “another breakfast”.


Scian4

Второй завтра - second breakfast! There are hobbits in Russia!


RoboBobberto

When I was little I used the word supper once and my mother remonstrated me by saying only farmers say "supper." To this day, I haven't gotten that out of my head. We were in borderline flyover USA, ourselves.


KristoferKarlsen

Can 'вместе' refer to multiple people and 'вдвоём' only to two?


Alexmalaho

The general meaning of вдвоём is together but it uses only for two people.


Denis111083

Would "the two of us are having dinner" not be reflecting better the fact that "вдвоём" has been used instead of "вместе". Note that I am not a native english speaker.


AndrewBolg1

That sounds good to me as a native English speaker; rather mischievously I put 'we are having dinner a deux', a French expression, known if not exactly common, in English. needless to say. Duolingo didn't like it!


taffarelbergamin

Would "we are having dinner as a couple" be also accepted? I'm not native, and I'm on the app version which doesn't let me try what I want to try


Mel533776

That expression sounds good to me, and it means pretty much exactly what Dmitri says that the Russian means. Submit it.


diliyecik

If I understand correctly, the phrase 'as a couple' usually implies romantic relationships.


diliyecik

Can "вдвоём" be translated as "twosome"?


sp.ark

already the second task, where they are trying to impose equivalence вдвоем and вместе. But it is not so!

Мы ужинаем вместе do not provoke the question: how much did you gathest there? unlike We eat dinner together You should think over this!


zickovski

We both are eating dinner ?


Dmitry_Arch

No, that would be "Мы оба/обе ужинаем" (for instance, we are both busy eating and neither of us can answer the phone) whereas "Мы ужинаем вдвоём" emphasizes "just the two of us", in other words, it's a private dinner, we don't need company.


diliyecik

Maybe "We both are eating dinner together" would be more precise.


diliyecik

or "We two are eating dinner together"


MALYARIK

We are having dinner together


Arcblaster

Nice, now I need not ask anything. Your explanation is clear.


MolokoMan

Why not "We are eating together?" Doesn't that sound more correct?


Dmitry_Arch

The word for “together” is «вместе». The message of «вдвоём» is “We don’t need a third person”.


Scian4

Two's company, three's a crowd...


Olly_1052

Why exactly the "вдвоем"(2 persons)? “Together” - this can be any number.


Kundoo

This is a Russian-to-English exercise, so "вдвоём" is not a translation, but the original version. It is translated to "together" because English doesn't have a more precise term for "two people together".


KevinGuitas

the accent is on the wrong syllable for ужинаем. accent should be on the first


gPH44

Мы ужинали вдвоем.

We dined alone


Dmitry_Arch

It isn’t just “we”, but the two of us.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.