"Policja szuka ofiar."

Translation:The police are looking for the victims.

February 28, 2016

31 Comments


jmwozniak

The police are looking...

February 28, 2016

chb0lingo

Yup. There was no valid English translation available in app

March 30, 2016

EvaKlingvall

Yes, are not is!

May 1, 2016

JohnEnnis3

Police is a collective noun and so 'police is' should be accepted

February 13, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Every grammar source I've seen says that unlike many similar nouns, which can be used either with singular or plural nouns, "police" is undoubtedly plural.

February 18, 2019

frandogk3

I think that is a bad decision. It is NEVER acceptable to say "the police is" in English. Duo should not be accepting incorrect English translations, even if there are a lot of non native speakers that will be confused by this. There are many things in Polish that confuse me, including some issues with collective nouns that aren't collective in English and vice versa. That doesn't mean my ignorance of the language should be accepted by Duo. Would you accept bad Polish from me just because the correct translation confuses me?

October 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

No, because we teach Polish here, we don't teach English. Still, of course I understand your point. I deleted the singular options. I worry that the number of reports about "is" form will become high now, but I guess if that's 100% wrong - maybe we shouldn't care.

October 3, 2016

Witowt

because we teach Polish here

Yet this course requires using English all the time and then some. Having finished the tree I get laughably small amounts of EN-PL translation tasks during the practice sessions, especially compared to the Polish to English course where I get to type my answers in Polish most of the time and actually practice the language more than I'm allowed in here.

December 16, 2018

Witowt

And to piggyback off my rant: I've discovered that local comment sections contain more EN grammar nitpicking than useful info about the target language, and it's actually the reversed course where one can learn more about Polish from the discussions. Go figure.

December 16, 2018

ozgoty

The police are looking. Police is looking - is bad English!

September 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

OK, all these comments and the Internet forums have persuaded us that "are" is the only version acceptable in proper English. Therefore none other version will be now considered "the best option" and suggested to the learners.

However, we think that the number of non-English-natives that would start reporting versions that treat police as singular could be so high, that we're gonna let it slide and still accept them even though that's not good English. But again, the programme won't suggest it anymore, only accept.

September 4, 2016

Jakob174045

It doesn't accept the singular version any more but in my opinion that's great. It forces me to brush up my English, which was getting a bit sloppy. It confuses me far more often if the accepted translations aren't stringent for each sentence.

October 17, 2017

Jamie301420

Yup are not is, i stared at it for a while.. XD

August 9, 2016

AlonBenach

No reason to delete is considering the fact that English is not the aim but the means. It limits other users and annoys them. English grammar lovers, restrain yourselves.

February 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

However, this course also serves as a 'reverse tree' for Polish people learning English, so if something is totally wrong, then it shouldn't be accepted...

February 6, 2017

LICA98

how is "the police is" wrong tho?

February 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Because it's wrong in English, and this course is also taken by Polish people learning English, as well as non-natives that could benefit from learning this.

February 22, 2018

hwodzak

Why not "looks for". "The police" is actually a singular noun although often used with a verb in the plural like "the team", for example.

June 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, the grammar sites claim that "police" has no singular form...

June 25, 2018

hwodzak

Ok. To be honest it even sounds odd to me as a singular noun now. I must have tried the plural option out in my head so many times that I managed to convince myself it was ok. :-)

June 25, 2018

TrevorChri14

This course is like an introductory one to a nationalists vision of Poland. Where is the stuff i could use in conversation, while travelling, in a restaurant. The police have found the victims, they have taken the children away, the lawyer knows the judge...

July 28, 2018

DavidOrzec

"Cops" not accepted?

August 17, 2018

Jellei
Mod

We usually don't accept colloquialisms. That has its own translation, "gliny" or "gliniarze".

August 18, 2018

Arnoldpitt

searching ? I find it more acceptable for the police who are presumably making a thorough search

February 5, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"searching for" works.

February 6, 2019

ChrisFlynn12

Why not "policja szuka na ofiary"?

It seems to be random cases in Polish where it is okay to omit the preposition, which I am finding very confusing.

March 25, 2019

alik1989

It's absolutely not random. Szukać takes genitive and no preposition, always. You are probably confusing it with czekać na.

March 25, 2019

hwodzak

Sometimes verbs are paired with prepositions, sometimes not. Actually I think English uses verb/preposition pairs much more and the prepositions can totally change the verbs meaning (eg. phrasal verbs like "go off"). If you think of "szukać" as "attempt to find" no preposition is used in English either.

March 25, 2019

Magic481327

Police IS, not ARE. Police is not a person. Policemen ARE, but Police IS.

October 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

This sounds logical to me, but it turns out that in English it has to be 'are'.

October 28, 2017

MarkBennett6

Grammar logic = Police is

Semantic logic = Police are

Both are logical. Both have been used, but the latter has emerged as the overwhelming majority usage. This is part of a wider trend in English, where grammatically singular nouns represent semantically plural concepts. It's still in flux, with variations in individual usage, mostly based on the age of the speaker: I feel comfortable with "the team is" and "the group is" but the "the staff are" and "the clergy are". I know many people younger than me who prefer "the team are" and "the group are".

February 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.