1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Cousin kann gut singen."

"Mein Cousin kann gut singen."

Translation:My cousin can sing well.

February 28, 2016

14 Comments


ahmelq

why "my cousin can sing good" is wrong ?

July 16, 2017

mizinamo

Because you need an adverb to describe a verb such as "sing".

"good" is an adjective, and the corresponding adverb is "well".

German does not make this distinction: gut without an ending can be the adjective "good" or the adverb "well".

July 16, 2017

Dalingo8

"good" is an adjective, and "well" is adverb - I didn't know that, thanks mizinamo; here's a lingot for you

October 25, 2018

MarcelinoNolose

Is "cousin" pronounced like in English, French or either? Many thanks.

January 8, 2017

mizinamo

Like in French, or slightly Germanised from the French pronunciation (with -eng at the end rather than a "proper" French nasal vowel).

Never like in English.

January 8, 2017

MarcelinoNolose

Many thanks. There must be a mistake then, because it sounded more English-like to me, something like /'Kausin/, with the stress on the first syllable.

January 9, 2017

fb56653

why show good as a choice

January 15, 2018

ebling1

Hey singen is not a verb here, right?

March 19, 2016

Raisinnoir

Doch! "singen" is a verb in German.("doch" is a nice way of saying "wrong")

March 19, 2016

ebling1

I didn't realize that it should be infinitive because of "kann"! hahaha

March 19, 2016

thedannyewe

Shouldn't it be kannt instead of kann since it is referring to the cousin, i.e., he/she?

May 30, 2017

mizinamo

No - for the same historical reason that it's not "he cans sing" in English with an -s since it's referring to he/she.

A handful of verbs have a different conjugation and do not have a -t for the he/she form or an -e for the I form in German, and don't have an -s for the he/she form in English.

(The group is mostly the same in both languages and is essentially modal verbs; the major exception may be that wissen "to know" belongs to the group in German but there's no corresponding verb in modern English any more.)

June 13, 2017

thedannyewe

Holy cow. Are you actually retaining the information from learning all those languages? Congrats!

June 13, 2017

eduedu87

Is "My cousin is a good singer" a bad translation? I know it's not literal, but to me it sounds like it's the more natural way to express "Mein Cousin kann gut singen" in English.

February 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.