"Beth wyt ti'n feddwl o rygbi?"

Translation:What do you think of rugby?

February 28, 2016

5 Comments


LangForThought

Why is it "feddwl" and not "meddwl"? Is there an SM rule that I'm not seeing here?

February 28, 2016

mizinamo

I believe that when the object comes first, as in beth "what?" here, the older grammar would require an object pronoun before the verb, thus Beth wyt ti'n ei feddwl o rygbi?, hyper-literally "What are you in its thinking of rugby?".

And that the ei "his, its" got dropped here but the soft mutation that it caused remains.

February 28, 2016

LangForThought

How do you know all this? haha

February 28, 2016

mizinamo

Reading these sentence discussions has helped a lot :)

This same topic happened to come up recently on another discussion that I had read.

And it helps that I had learned Cornish, which has a similar rule - it would be Pandr’a wre’ta y dybi a-dro dhe rugbi, I think, with y (= Welsh ei ) in there before tybi "think" since the object pandra "what" is at the beginning.

February 28, 2016

Shep868240

Mae o'n ddiflas (??)

May 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.