1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Beth wyt ti'n feddwl o rygbi…

"Beth wyt ti'n feddwl o rygbi?"

Translation:What do you think of rugby?

February 28, 2016

4 Comments


LangForThought

Why is it "feddwl" and not "meddwl"? Is there an SM rule that I'm not seeing here?


mizinamo

I believe that when the object comes first, as in beth "what?" here, the older grammar would require an object pronoun before the verb, thus Beth wyt ti'n ei feddwl o rygbi?, hyper-literally "What are you in its thinking of rugby?".

And that the ei "his, its" got dropped here but the soft mutation that it caused remains.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.