"Fydd e ddim yn para am hir."

Translation:He will not last long.

February 28, 2016

5 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

How does one say "He will not be the last for long" in Welsh? Fydd e ddim yn yr para am hir?

February 28, 2016

mizinamo

para, parhaf is "to last" in the sense of "endure, remain".

"the last" is from the adjective "last" (final) - a different word from the verb "to last" :)

February 28, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Oh oh, thank you!

February 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

To give you your sentence it would be "Fydd o ddim yn olaf am hir."

February 28, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Diolch!

February 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.