1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "окна и двери"

"окна и двери"

Translation:windows and doors

February 28, 2016

9 Comments


Tyran-s

Why is "Окна" plural?


mosfet07

nom. sg.: окно́ (neuter)
nom. pl.: о́кна
gen. sg.: окна́

The stress matters.


elsantodel90

The normal pattern for neuter nouns is: Change о to а (similarly е to я) and change the stressed syllable. Genitive singular is usually the same but without the stress shift.


davenport420

Doors and corners, that's where they get you..


IlmarM

What is the difference between окна and окно?


Kundoo

"Окно" = a window, "окна" = windows.


lmitator

Why does the pronounciation soun slike дверя or двере?


DanDuoru

Another oeuvre of Russian world literature, I assume?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.