1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo rimasti solo pochi gio…

"Siamo rimasti solo pochi giorni."

Translation:We only stayed a few days.

December 28, 2013

33 Comments


FidoGracie

could it also mean: We remained alone a few days?


Racile

alone = da solo only = solo


alanvoe

Incorrect. Both "solo" and "da solo" may mean "alone".

However, "solo" would have to agree with the implicit subject "noi" if it meant "alone. The sentence would then be "siamo rimasti soli pochi giorni".


musmoulay

I wondered the same. Perhaps it would have to be "soli"?


VitaBonaEst

"Soli" would be e.g., "Siamo soli," "we are alone."


rednif_tap

I have the same question.


tani17

Same here. How do we know whether solo modifies the subject or the verb?


jaye16

The difference between "few" and "a few" is: "few" means so little that it's a problem while "a few" just means a small number. E.g. "Poor thing she has few friends." but "She has lots of problems but fortunately she has a few friends." In addition, "few" doesn't collocate with "only". Grammar is strange. Ask me I try to teach these details. Hope this has helped otherwise you can flunk me.


JacquesFre5

We won't flunk you, we need you.


patschge

why is "we remained only few days" wrong? as far as i know the main meaning of "pochi" is "few"; "a few" would be "alcuni".


jyseltz

"We remained only few days" sounds like incorrect English to me. I can't really explain why you need the article, but...

When you use 'only', it kind of turns 'a few' into 'few' implicitly. E.g. "it was only a few dollars" means it was less than you were expecting, so the meaning of the original Italian is preserved.


Ramon258305

The proper answer should be: "... a few days." DL is wrong!


01nick1988

'Only few' doesn't really make sense in English, regardless of the Italian translation in English you'd always say 'only a few'.


pilpilon

I've checked Google books for "just few days" and "only few days" - plenty of evidence of both.


jyseltz

Not sure why you're being downvoted, as there are a lot of results. However, as I'm quite sure it is incorrect, I can only assume that they are typo's.

Curiously, if you insert 'very', it works: e.g. "only very few of the soldiers made it back".


pilpilon

It seems both are correct, have a different meaning, so that a variant without article is a lot more rare e.g.: We have a party tonight? but we have only a few beers - meaning, we will drink beer tonight.

We have a party tonight? but we have only few beers - meaning, some of us, lucky devils, would drink beer tonight.


jyseltz

"We have only few beers" still sounds quite unnatural to me.


EstelleTweedie

Definitely! We have very few beers, but we have only a few beers.


JamesEilen

So when does the ending such as in rimasti need to have an i at the end of it? When could it be rimasto for this as well as for other verbs?


s_augustyn

In this case "we" is plural so the verb describing what we did must be plural as well.


alanvoe

When the verb requires the auxiliary verb "essere" in compound tenses (eg the "passato prossimo" tense used here), it must agree with the subject (in this case, an implicit masculine "noi").


LuisAngulo953934

Why rimasti and not rimasto?


alanvoe

The past participle must agree with the subject when the verb requires the auxiliary verb "essere". This has been already asked and answered before, please check previous posts before posting.


Bhramanti

My answer is = we have remained just a few days. And I pass


JuliaKamin

Why not "we were only a few days" ??


LoisMcEwan

We only stayed a few days is not as good as we stayed only a few days.


alanvoe

Both are acceptable in this context.


Kay144809

what infinitive verb is "rimasto" the past participle of?


Mil533515

Is Siamo solo rimasti pochi giorni correct? The previous question had sono gia passate tre ore.


SusanCoope312550

I found it completely impossible to tell he was saying pochi!


Sally218153

My microphone is switched off so what I say can't be heard, but I keep getting questions for me to repeat!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.