"De rien."

Translation:You're welcome.

January 18, 2013

153 Comments


shemp

I'm pretty sure this also means" it's nothing"

August 13, 2013

Sitesurf

Not quite.

"De rien" is the end of a sentence, starting with "ne me remerciez... de rien", since "de rien" is a polite reply to "merci" or "je vous remercie".

"it's nothing" would be "ce n'est rien" (which you can use as well, no problem)

August 14, 2013

Schatzie

Idiomatically, in English, "no problem" and "it's nothing" are used in the same context. Since the point here is to learn an idiom, versus a literal translation, I would argue the "it's nothing" is also correct. I am just beginning French, and I used the "it's nothing" translation, which was not accepted. :(

September 26, 2013

ozzychris

d'accord

November 4, 2013

Lucasbtc

Really means It's nothing, but is the way french people reply "merci", the same way americans reply "thank you" with "you are welcome". In fact, both responses have other meanings, but is how is usually used. PS: In portuguese, my native language, is used "de nada", which also means "It's nothing".

July 20, 2014

Gil923582

I think you're spot on, merci and thank you is like you're welcome/ no problem/ don't mention it/ it's nothing (de rien)

January 2, 2019

zaneoh

my french speaking girlfriend, informed me that 'de rien', is as you say, an idiom. and to learn its MANY uses is why we are all here. so de rien, can be used in more than one way and should not be strictly single use

May 6, 2015

krishmo

and I used the "it's Okay" translation which was also not accepted

October 12, 2015

sooz5002

That is much more casual/colloquial

October 12, 2015

IngridLorena92

Yeah, 'De rien' is a "polite" reply to 'merci'...

In Latin languages the translation is easier. Portuguese/Spanish it's "de nada", in Italian "di niente"

However, in English you can translate as "you're welcome" or "it's nothing" as well... Because "de rien" can easily mean "it was nothing to help you = it's nothing = there's no problem = you are welcome "

I hope I did not say something wrong...

December 10, 2014

DylanThomasCraig

in Bavarian: "passt scho!", like "it's fine!" if anyone cares...

August 24, 2015

Nindy_Juls

it can be good to add the answer as alternatives which we know it has couple of translation. Just comment above the question and tell the site about it

December 6, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a good way to "tell the site about it". Only reports with the "report" button works. Because this forum is only for questions about the sentences, not reporting (they don't read here)

May 20, 2014

hamzaldo

NO ONE CARES

March 3, 2015

aditiduolingo

You wanna stop being so rude?

June 5, 2015

Ahmad.Awida

Merci pour votre aide

February 3, 2014

hamzaldo

I DONT UNDERSTAND YOU

March 3, 2015

chicanina

I have a friend who's native language is French-speaking and he said that "de rien" also stood for "you're welcome" & "it's nothing." He said it was an informal way of speaking.

October 1, 2015

demwengins

this is true!

October 2, 2015

FrenchBob135

you are wrong! my French friend says "de rein" means "it's nothing" in colloquial French. She is 100% French, but also fluently American.

October 31, 2013

FSAIG

Fluently American :p

November 3, 2014

hamzaldo

COOL

March 3, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

You've made a little typo. It's "de rien", because a "rein" is a kidney in French.
It's the informal form (I don't think it's colloquial), one of the formal form is "Je vous en prie"/"Je t'en prie" etc... http://www.wordreference.com/fren/de%20rien

May 20, 2014

MaryLea11

Wow, sorry you got jumped on for helping! I found the answer informative - I hadn't known the word for kidney, and now you've given me a link (that it is spelled similarly to 'rien' and I will never now forget it. Thank you.

June 5, 2015

hamzaldo

DO YOU THINK I CARE

March 3, 2015

ZPLAY6

T_T really? That's how u know?

(°_°)

May 4, 2018

hamzaldo

SO ARE YOU WRONG

March 3, 2015

sooz5002

There is no need to shout

July 29, 2015

Asucccus

Shhhhh, indoor voices please :)

April 28, 2019

Saadial

I thought that " it's nothing " means " c'est rien " ???

August 27, 2014

DavidMarsh764255

I don't think "de rien" is polite at all. It's like mumbling. "C'est de rien" with eye contact, I found much more common, and in establishments "je t'en prie" and "je vous en prie". I don't spend much time in cities, but I'm guessing "de rien" must be a city thing.

February 1, 2019

AndrewOlso

The literal translation should be "of nothing," no?

October 21, 2013

albert101nerd

Would surprise me if it also means "it's nothing". In Spanish de nada means literally "of nothing" so it would make sense knowing they're both romance languages from the same Latin branch

October 1, 2014

HelloZaria

I felt the same, its like i didnt know if I should say the literal meaning or what people think when they hear it,

May 19, 2015

FarLander471

It translates literally to "nothing."

May 28, 2018

mizinamo

Eh? "of nothing" would be more literal, I would have thought.

May 28, 2018

JodiAnnBau

It marked it wrong again, even though I just got this email July 29 2018 2:02pm Hi JodiAnnBau,  You suggested “It's nothing” as a translation for “De rien.” We now accept this translation. :)  Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up! - Duolingo

July 30, 2018

princess44558

❤❤❤❤ you

June 20, 2018

hamzaldo

NO IT DOESNT

March 3, 2015

cityboix

'It's nothing' should be equally correct as 'No problem', which has a more appropriate French counterpart in 'pas de probléme'.

October 11, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Pas de problème" or "pas de problèmes", can be used after "merci", but it's not very common. If you use it after "merci", it can sounds a little weird or impolite (maybe too informal), "de rien" is really better here and common.

"Pas de problèmes" is rather used when someone ask you to do something:

-Can you close the window?
-Pas de problèmes!

May 20, 2014

Karl-A

"Don't mention it" is accepted. Good.

October 21, 2013

FilleFrancaise99

It's je vous en prie or je t'en prie!

September 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's the formal equivalent for "de rien".

May 20, 2014

toberdaly

I agree with the 'its nothing!' brigade! Its what we would say in Ireland until the american 'No problem' or 'prawblem'! took over!

January 10, 2014

AishahNur

is 'je vous en prie' the same as saying 'de rien' ?

December 22, 2013

ozzychris

il n'y a pas de quoi/ de rien / je vous en prie je t'en prie/ pas de problème - are all similar and acceptable responses

December 22, 2013

AishahNur

merci

December 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Je vous en prie"/"Je t'en prie" being more formal.

May 22, 2014

KyotoFrench

This is exceedingly difficult to pronounce perfectly for the voice recognition to hear it.

January 18, 2013

TimjonMac

How about I say "tu es bienvenue " ?

May 2, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

only "welcome", "I wish you a warm welcome", etc.. I think. But not with the expression "you're welcome".

It's "tu es LE bienvenu" or "tu es LA bienvenue", see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2775984

May 20, 2014

magratgarlic

this does mean "it's nothing" in the sense that you're welcome also means that the kindness done was not worth mentioning.

August 20, 2013

meghansmith3

doesn't de rien also mean "don't mention it" I am just wondering if in different situations can you use this saying. example: you are in an argument and you say "do not say that!" can you use de rien here. Just wondering if this thought applies for all sayings like this

January 15, 2015

mizinamo

"Don't mention it" was accepted.

October 10, 2015

Abstract_psych

It's not accepting "welcome" as opposed to "you're welcome." I'm pretty sure both are correct, non?

August 16, 2015

sooz5002

I don't think so really. Certainly in English, "welcome" is a greeting you might give to someone - "bienvenue", whereas "You're welcome" is a response to someone who thanks you for something - "de rien"

August 16, 2015

WillowTan

Another translation for this is: "It was nothing." It is accepted as of October 9th 2015, in case you were wondering.

October 9, 2015

andrewknauss

if 's nothing is okay then It's nothing should be as well.

August 25, 2013

narekbb

is "Not at all" a false answer?

August 31, 2013

qu0thraven

Wouldn't that be "pas du tout"?

October 16, 2013

Sitesurf

no, we don't use "pas du tout" as a response to "merci"

October 17, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Not at all" = "pas du tout", is only a negative answer, to show your disapproval for instance.

-Tu aimes les chats, n'est-ce pas? (You like cats, don't you?)
-Pas du tout. Je les déteste (Not at all/nope, I hate them). = strong negation.

May 20, 2014

JSM1

It's not good English to say "no problem" more of an Americanism. English people would say, "It's nothing"

October 6, 2013

enrnab

Actually in England we say no problem a lot, and you're welcome. But I never say, it's nothing... perhaps, don't worry about it, on ocassion. Best English is to say you're welcome ;-)

January 11, 2014

JSM1

Well, maybe the younger generation do - having been thoroughly influenced by Americanisms! I certainly would rarely say "no problem" (unless I was trying to sound younger than I am!) If I were to reply "you're welcome" it would also feel to me like I was using an Americanism; If I wanted to reply politely to someone in this context I would probably say "It was no trouble at all" or "It was nothing", or "Don't mention it".

January 14, 2014

aokoye

There's nothing wrong with using American English when speaking English in the same way that there is there is nothing wrong using Australian or Canadian English. They're all "correct" versions of English (as is British English) and none of them would qualify as "not good English".

I use a few Australian/New Zealand phrases despite having never been to Australia or New Zealand and living in the US. That doesn't make my English somehow less correct or less good.

April 26, 2014

AidanSmith20833

I would disagree. I have never(that I recall) used "it's nothing" whereas I use "no problem" all the time. Perhaps it's to do with dialect as I'm scottish, not english.

June 23, 2018

ozzychris

...and if we're going to be pedantic then "no problem' would be 'pas de problème' - n'est-ce pas??

November 4, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not really pedantic. "pas de problème" or "pas de problèmes" is colloquial, very informal.

May 20, 2014

Sierraellis1

The awnser should be 1 of all the translatians so its not confusing

March 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, any translations.

May 20, 2014

meherdadb

Why is "Welcome' wrong ?

June 6, 2014

2000015

When they asked me first about the meaning De rien, I wrote you are welcome, but they told me that it is wrong, the second time, they asked me also about de rien, so I wrote anytime, but another time they told me that anytime is wrong and De rien means you are welcome! ! Please explain ! Reply

August 23, 2014

billnpatarnold

Absolutely it means, "it's nothing!" - sort of "Don't worry about it" Love DuolIngo but that answer shouldn't be "wrong"

September 30, 2014

link2hossam

Why "never mind" is not acceptable answer?

October 1, 2014

Ne8ula

why does "you're welcome" not correct !!!???

November 16, 2014

Sitesurf

Probably because of the contraction (to be avoided when not required, because the system does not recognize them all).

November 17, 2014

Ne8ula

thank you so much

November 22, 2014

KxngDeo.

"de rien" literally means of nothing or it's nothing

December 3, 2014

wendy.li.71

I did your welcome and got it wrong

March 7, 2015

Sitesurf

you're = you are

March 7, 2015

stevkeat

I have a french friend who tells me that 'It's nothing 'is a perfectly acceptable translation

March 21, 2015

iconia83

You are welcomed is corrected to you are welcome!

April 14, 2015

Sitesurf

"You are welcomed" is conjugated in passive, like "you are welcomed by your host" = tu es accueilli(e) par ton hôte.

April 15, 2015

MaryLea11

Another acceptable translation of this colloquialism would be 'think nothing of it.' (There is no verb in the phrase, but it is implied.) But for the purposes of this test, better to err on the side of caution.)

May 2, 2015

aditiduolingo

Could you use "De bienvenue" instead of "De rein"?

June 5, 2015

brandonclack

Did anyone else get this wrong because they said 'your' and not 'you're'????

June 24, 2015

ZAIMAisawsome

I wrote your! That shouldn't be a problem just a correction would be nice

July 4, 2015

demwengins

no worries should work

July 17, 2015

jitesh96

i cannot get the pronunciation .Please help

August 28, 2015

DylanThomasCraig

de rien = \də ʁjɛ̃\ slight "ø" or "œ" (if your familiar with Scandinavian) sound after the D the "R" is like like soft gargling in the back of the throat (not like the Spanish were it's with a rollin with tongue) The "E" in "rien" goes towards "a" and is slightly nasal and the "N" is more like a thought than actually pronounced hope it helped

August 28, 2015

shoody11

i didn't know the apostrophe matters but it actually does

September 3, 2015

shoody11

i didn't know that the apostrophe matters but it actually does

September 3, 2015

sooz5002

Which apostrophe do you mean?

September 3, 2015

shoody11

i mean the e one does it matter which way it is

September 14, 2015

sooz5002

I'm still unsure of your meaning. Are you referring to "é" and "è"? If so, these are called accents - "acute" and "grave" - not apostrophes.

September 14, 2015

Shaun466197

In correct usage of "your" should be allowed ... trying to learn french not improve my english

October 21, 2015

Sitesurf

"your" is not correct in this sentence, since "you" does not possess anything.

October 21, 2015

mizinamo

He knows, but he doesn't want Duolingo to be strict about English grammar while he is learning French, but only be strict with mistakes in the French.

October 21, 2015

Sitesurf

I know he knows, but other learners may not.

October 21, 2015

BogdanIon

"For nothing" would be a mot a mot translation.

October 28, 2015

MastahDJM

Merci guys!

October 30, 2015

Sitesurf

Thank you guys! = Merci, les gars !

October 31, 2015

Kevin694399

What an awfull recording, totally unintelligible

April 19, 2018

Mekhi906281

I said it correctly

April 23, 2018

Nicolas127684

I wrote "nothing" and it marked me wrong

May 12, 2018

FarLander471

Me too

May 28, 2018

rBhr5

"It's nothing' was one of the possible answers given by Duolingo, but then I was marked wrong for writing it!

May 27, 2018

FarLander471

In America, when someone says "thank you," we sometimes say "oh, it was nothing," OR we say you're welcome, so I would say this phrase is where we got it from.

May 28, 2018

thoscorco

Just entered "don't mention it" and it was marked wrong. One idiom in exchange for another I should think.

May 29, 2018

deano_mac

For me the equivalent idiomatic reply to 'thank you' is 'no worries' :D

June 3, 2018

KyzHISM6

No "you're" to select

June 13, 2018

urban-bees

I was told it's like "no problem", a similar response.

June 19, 2018

Anuj014

I just solved a exercise and Duo refused to accept "Your welcome" as an answer. De rein is translated as " It's nothing" i was told. What is this? When is De rein used as Your welcome and when do we use it as It's nothing

July 9, 2018

mizinamo

Try spelling it correctly as "you're welcome".

July 9, 2018

BrandeyFau

I am answering correctly

July 27, 2018

mizinamo

What was your entire answer?

July 27, 2018

shorobor

(From an English speaking person's POV) Please add "Don't Mention" as a possible answer.

September 1, 2018

MichaelFarmer99

Does rien mean welcome like bienvenue? or is rien an idiom?

September 23, 2018

mizinamo

rien means "nothing".

de rien as an expression means "you're welcome" as a response to thanks -- they're both idioms.

Bienvenue! is "Welcome!" as in what you say to an arriving guest. (bien = well, venue = come, as in the past participle. You have come well.)

September 23, 2018

ztr36

So many comments

October 18, 2018

ztr36

150

October 18, 2018

aza872949

Why is Your welcome not accepted? Isn't Your and You're the same thing?

October 30, 2018

mizinamo

No, they are not.

“You’re” is short for “you are”.

“Your” is a possessive word.

For example, “You’re animals.” is a full sentence meaning that the people you are talking to are animals; “your animals” just refers to the animals that belong to the person or people that you are talking to.

They’re pronounced the same but are not interchangeable.

(Similarly with “they’re” versus “their”.)

October 30, 2018

mouyhna

The of De rien dos not beloing to any word of the choices

December 17, 2018

Eileen433052

We are welcomed should be the same

March 18, 2019

mizinamo

Eh? I don't know anybody who replies to "Thank you!" with "We are welcomed!".

March 18, 2019

AllanSingl1

It's nothing at all is in common usage

April 12, 2019

afriza.arief

I had "Sure." as suggested answer. A bug?

December 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I think so. "sure" = "bien sûr". I can't see it in the hints.

May 20, 2014

Malboeuf65

im sure in quebec, it means it was nothing.

February 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It can mean anything you say after "thanks" as a polite reply, anything...

May 20, 2014

sujitkulkarni

Google translator translates as "nothing", and here it is welcome. What to follow?

March 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Google translator is very bad for expression. Yes "rien" alone is nothing", but here it's an expression. You can translate it with any expressions used after "thank you" as a polite reply.

May 20, 2014

pyropratt

The closest english translation is im sorry there are better was to say this

August 21, 2014

Sitesurf

I'm sorry = je suis désolé(e)

August 22, 2014

SR0Lx

Your welcome

December 4, 2018

omfg.kim

I cant hear her clearly she needs to be MORE CLEARLER

January 13, 2015

Sitesurf

she needs to be clearer

January 14, 2015

hannahnasser12

you should be aloud to put your along with you're

October 23, 2015

sooz5002

"Your" and "you're" are two different words with two different meanings - just like "aloud" and "allowed". "Your" is not correct here as it is a possessive adjective, whereas "you're" is the contraction of "you are".

October 23, 2015

Ravencar

Am I the only person who got kinda ticked off at the fact that it doesn't accept "your welcome"

I know that it's not proper grammer and all, but...come ON.

August 11, 2015

sooz5002

Perhaps you mean "you're welcome"

August 11, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.