"De rien."

Translation:You're welcome.

January 18, 2013

124 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shemp

I'm pretty sure this also means" it's nothing"


Sitesurf

Not quite.

"De rien" is the end of a sentence, starting with "ne me remerciez... de rien", since "de rien" is a polite reply to "merci" or "je vous remercie".

"it's nothing" would be "ce n'est rien" (which you can use as well, no problem)


Schatzie

Idiomatically, in English, "no problem" and "it's nothing" are used in the same context. Since the point here is to learn an idiom, versus a literal translation, I would argue the "it's nothing" is also correct. I am just beginning French, and I used the "it's nothing" translation, which was not accepted. :(


Lucasbtc

Really means It's nothing, but is the way french people reply "merci", the same way americans reply "thank you" with "you are welcome". In fact, both responses have other meanings, but is how is usually used. PS: In portuguese, my native language, is used "de nada", which also means "It's nothing".


Gil923582

I think you're spot on, merci and thank you is like you're welcome/ no problem/ don't mention it/ it's nothing (de rien)


JuanGuille347934

Same in Spanish. "De nada" or " a la orden".


zaneoh

my french speaking girlfriend, informed me that 'de rien', is as you say, an idiom. and to learn its MANY uses is why we are all here. so de rien, can be used in more than one way and should not be strictly single use


krishmo

and I used the "it's Okay" translation which was also not accepted


sooz5002

That is much more casual/colloquial


[deactivated user]

    Another English option, in response to a thank you, would be "not at all".


Darouj

    Yes "Not at all" seems to fit nicely with the sense of De rien, as when someone thanks you then apologises for the trouble he or she put you through you.


SabnSaa

    No problem is often used for you're welcome, and for those of us who grew up a long time ago, it sounds like a lack of manners. Certainly the basic meaning is different. You're welcome implies that whatever was given was done from the heart, while no problem means that it didn't cause me any effort.


Kemi359479

    I used 'it's nothing' and it was accepted


DeniseMumf

    Funny, I translated de rien as "it's nothing" and Duo accepted it. However I note that the given translation is "you're welcome" and will use that going forward.


IanSmith9

    Good thing we're learning French and not English.. ;)


IngridLorena92

    Yeah, 'De rien' is a "polite" reply to 'merci'...

    In Latin languages the translation is easier. Portuguese/Spanish it's "de nada", in Italian "di niente"

    However, in English you can translate as "you're welcome" or "it's nothing" as well... Because "de rien" can easily mean "it was nothing to help you = it's nothing = there's no problem = you are welcome "

    I hope I did not say something wrong...


DylanThomasCraig

    in Bavarian: "passt scho!", like "it's fine!" if anyone cares...


chicanina

    I have a friend who's native language is French-speaking and he said that "de rien" also stood for "you're welcome" & "it's nothing." He said it was an informal way of speaking.


Ahmad.Awida

    Merci pour votre aide


Nindy_Juls

    it can be good to add the answer as alternatives which we know it has couple of translation. Just comment above the question and tell the site about it


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's not a good way to "tell the site about it". Only reports with the "report" button works. Because this forum is only for questions about the sentences, not reporting (they don't read here)


FrenchBob135

    you are wrong! my French friend says "de rein" means "it's nothing" in colloquial French. She is 100% French, but also fluently American.


FSAIG

    Fluently American :p


PERCE_NEIGE

    You've made a little typo. It's "de rien", because a "rein" is a kidney in French.
    It's the informal form (I don't think it's colloquial), one of the formal form is "Je vous en prie"/"Je t'en prie" etc... http://www.wordreference.com/fren/de%20rien


MaryLea11

    Wow, sorry you got jumped on for helping! I found the answer informative - I hadn't known the word for kidney, and now you've given me a link (that it is spelled similarly to 'rien' and I will never now forget it. Thank you.


Amy324811

    Thank you! I didn't understand why i was marked wrong for a typo. Now I understand!


Saadial

    I thought that " it's nothing " means " c'est rien " ???


Dr.Daithi

    I don't think "de rien" is polite at all. It's like mumbling. "C'est de rien" with eye contact, I found much more common, and in establishments "je t'en prie" and "je vous en prie". I don't spend much time in cities, but I'm guessing "de rien" must be a city thing.


AndrewOlso

    The literal translation should be "of nothing," no?


albert101nerd

    Would surprise me if it also means "it's nothing". In Spanish de nada means literally "of nothing" so it would make sense knowing they're both romance languages from the same Latin branch


JodiAnnBau

    It marked it wrong again, even though I just got this email July 29 2018 2:02pm Hi JodiAnnBau,  You suggested “It's nothing” as a translation for “De rien.” We now accept this translation. :)  Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up! - Duolingo


FrenchByte

    Well 6 years later I put that as my answer and it was accepted. Thank you for the clarification, Sitesurf.


HelloZaria

    I felt the same, its like i didnt know if I should say the literal meaning or what people think when they hear it,


cityboix

    'It's nothing' should be equally correct as 'No problem', which has a more appropriate French counterpart in 'pas de probléme'.


PERCE_NEIGE

    "Pas de problème" or "pas de problèmes", can be used after "merci", but it's not very common. If you use it after "merci", it can sounds a little weird or impolite (maybe too informal), "de rien" is really better here and common.

    "Pas de problèmes" is rather used when someone ask you to do something:

    -Can you close the window?
    -Pas de problèmes!


Karl-A

    "Don't mention it" is accepted. Good.


toberdaly

    I agree with the 'its nothing!' brigade! Its what we would say in Ireland until the american 'No problem' or 'prawblem'! took over!


JesseGaronP

    I agree. The 'no worries' brigade is also gaining ground due to Aussie soaps. Whoever said there is a problem or that there was anything to be worried about. I find it really annoying when a polite "thank you' receives one of those expressions in response.


AishahNur

    is 'je vous en prie' the same as saying 'de rien' ?


ozzychris

    il n'y a pas de quoi/ de rien / je vous en prie je t'en prie/ pas de problème - are all similar and acceptable responses


PERCE_NEIGE

    "Je vous en prie"/"Je t'en prie" being more formal.


FilleFrancaise99

    It's je vous en prie or je t'en prie!


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, it's the formal equivalent for "de rien".


KyotoFrench

    This is exceedingly difficult to pronounce perfectly for the voice recognition to hear it.


TimjonMac

    How about I say "tu es bienvenue " ?


PERCE_NEIGE

    only "welcome", "I wish you a warm welcome", etc.. I think. But not with the expression "you're welcome".

    It's "tu es LE bienvenu" or "tu es LA bienvenue", see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2775984


stevkeat

    I have a french friend who tells me that 'It's nothing 'is a perfectly acceptable translation


WillowTan

    Another translation for this is: "It was nothing." It is accepted as of October 9th 2015, in case you were wondering.


magratgarlic

    this does mean "it's nothing" in the sense that you're welcome also means that the kindness done was not worth mentioning.


ozzychris

    ...and if we're going to be pedantic then "no problem' would be 'pas de problème' - n'est-ce pas??


narekbb

    is "Not at all" a false answer?


PERCE_NEIGE

    "Not at all" = "pas du tout", is only a negative answer, to show your disapproval for instance.

    -Tu aimes les chats, n'est-ce pas? (You like cats, don't you?)
    -Pas du tout. Je les déteste (Not at all/nope, I hate them). = strong negation.


    [deactivated user]

      "Not at all" is a perfectly valid English response to being thanked. It equates with: no trouble, don't mention it, you're welcome, my pleasure, and many similar phrases intended to indicate that the deed was done out of normal courtesy and/or kindness with no expectation of payment, but the gratitude of the recipient of the favour, however large or small, is acknowledged. The problem, as with so many examples, is that direct, word for word, translation does not always convey the same meaning elsewhere.


qu0thraven

      Wouldn't that be "pas du tout"?


Sitesurf

      no, we don't use "pas du tout" as a response to "merci"


meghansmith3

      doesn't de rien also mean "don't mention it" I am just wondering if in different situations can you use this saying. example: you are in an argument and you say "do not say that!" can you use de rien here. Just wondering if this thought applies for all sayings like this


mizinamo

      "Don't mention it" was accepted.


jitesh96

      i cannot get the pronunciation .Please help


DylanThomasCraig

      de rien = \də ʁjɛ̃\ slight "ø" or "œ" (if your familiar with Scandinavian) sound after the D the "R" is like like soft gargling in the back of the throat (not like the Spanish were it's with a rollin with tongue) The "E" in "rien" goes towards "a" and is slightly nasal and the "N" is more like a thought than actually pronounced hope it helped


1ukenotlucas

      In America, when someone says "thank you," we sometimes say "oh, it was nothing," OR we say you're welcome, so I would say this phrase is where we got it from.


LindaFowler0

      Around here most people say "je vous en pris"


Sitesurf

      Je vous en prie.


LindaFowler0

      Oops! Sounds the same when said! Thanks


Eojps4Ya

      Doesn’t you are welcome equal to you’re welcome


DomenicPapa

      This is one of those things tat bug me. Translating "Da rien" as "you're welcome" seems more of a contextual rather than literal translation. Every time I have seen it used is in response to "merci" . In the USA the automatic response to " thanks" or "Thank you" is "You're Welcome". In Australia , where I come from the response to "thanks" is largely "No problems" or "No worries" . Hence to an Australian the contextual translation of "de rien" would be " no problems".


andrewknauss

      if 's nothing is okay then It's nothing should be as well.


Malboeuf65

      im sure in quebec, it means it was nothing.


Sierraellis1

      The awnser should be 1 of all the translatians so its not confusing


2000015

      When they asked me first about the meaning De rien, I wrote you are welcome, but they told me that it is wrong, the second time, they asked me also about de rien, so I wrote anytime, but another time they told me that anytime is wrong and De rien means you are welcome! ! Please explain ! Reply


billnpatarnold

      Absolutely it means, "it's nothing!" - sort of "Don't worry about it" Love DuolIngo but that answer shouldn't be "wrong"


Ne8ula

      why does "you're welcome" not correct !!!???


Sitesurf

      Probably because of the contraction (to be avoided when not required, because the system does not recognize them all).


Ne8ula

      thank you so much


GXLD.

      "de rien" literally means of nothing or it's nothing


MaryLea11

      Another acceptable translation of this colloquialism would be 'think nothing of it.' (There is no verb in the phrase, but it is implied.) But for the purposes of this test, better to err on the side of caution.)


Abstract_psych

      It's not accepting "welcome" as opposed to "you're welcome." I'm pretty sure both are correct, non?


sooz5002

      I don't think so really. Certainly in English, "welcome" is a greeting you might give to someone - "bienvenue", whereas "You're welcome" is a response to someone who thanks you for something - "de rien"


BogdanIon

      "For nothing" would be a mot a mot translation.


Sitesurf

      Thank you guys! = Merci, les gars !


Kevin694399

      What an awfull recording, totally unintelligible


NicolasGreicher

      I wrote "nothing" and it marked me wrong


rBhr5

      "It's nothing' was one of the possible answers given by Duolingo, but then I was marked wrong for writing it!


thoscorco

      Just entered "don't mention it" and it was marked wrong. One idiom in exchange for another I should think.


deano_mac

      For me the equivalent idiomatic reply to 'thank you' is 'no worries' :D


KyzHISM6

      No "you're" to select


urban-bees

      I was told it's like "no problem", a similar response.


shorobor

      (From an English speaking person's POV) Please add "Don't Mention" as a possible answer.


MichaelFarmer99

      Does rien mean welcome like bienvenue? or is rien an idiom?


mizinamo

      rien means "nothing".

      de rien as an expression means "you're welcome" as a response to thanks -- they're both idioms.

      Bienvenue! is "Welcome!" as in what you say to an arriving guest. (bien = well, venue = come, as in the past participle. You have come well.)


ztr36

      So many comments


mouyhna

      The of De rien dos not beloing to any word of the choices


AllanSingl1

      It's nothing at all is in common usage


J3Vc1

      No, you are wrong . De rien means it's nothing


Peggy773812

      Female voice sounds like "Deux aleya." How can anyone make "rien" sound that way?


LanguageGuy12

      Listening to french music, sounds perfect


WNM4

      My answer is right


Cherryp4

      You are welcome.


Wybzds

      I think the literal translation should be accepted anyway


sharenewlife

      I put you're welcome why it is still wrong


Rhonda856158

      In the southern US, when one older lady does a favor for another, you will sometimes hear the recipient say, in a delighted tone of voice "Why you didn't have to do that!" meaning "Thanks!". The favor-doer will reply, "I know, but I wanted to," meaning "You're welcome.". Doubt very seriously that Duo would recognize these.


Shivadatha5

      thanks duo. wanted to know this badly.


Tarekmoust8

      Non ça marche plusieurs réponses


AshokBenja

      What's the difference btn de rien and bienvenue


ibtheib

      Yes, it's can also mean: it's nothing, de nada, no problem, and so on.


CatarinaSa571605

      You are and you're means exactly the same thing. The latter is a contraction of the first.


Paul740263

      De rien = you're welcome The problem is if you dont say what the phrase literally means we can't re-use the words in other phrases. I understand it's like saying it was nothing in English, but it would be better to know what the words mean and how they're used.


Irma464

      26.8.2021 I answered "No problem" and it was accepted.


SRoch1

      I tried "Not at all. " just to see, and it was accepted.


ruth644567

      They pronounced de rein Like deairyan.so difficult to understand the pronunciation


Darouj

      "Not at all." Accepted 2/2022. Yet "not at all" could be <> in another context


JaneAppa1

      American way to say it ALL THE THE TIME, JUST: "WELCOME"

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.