1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is eating my rice."

"She is eating my rice."

Translation:Sie isst meinen Reis.

January 18, 2013

5 Comments


waiting3013

what is the different : mein,meine,meinen


luismerino

And this table is the reason why everyone despises German articles.


MarcLager

So, when eating rice, we speak of it in plural? Because I was failed for "meinem Reis".


razorstorm

Well when eating something, the subject should be in the accusative case not the dative case. If I'm thanking the rice or something it might be meinem rice (but I'm not too sure, we haven't learned dative pronouns yet).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.