"She is eating my rice."

Translation:Sie isst meinen Reis.

January 18, 2013

5 Comments


waiting3013

what is the different : mein,meine,meinen

January 18, 2013

Menschenkind
January 18, 2013

luismerino

And this table is the reason why everyone despises German articles.

March 10, 2013

MarcLager

So, when eating rice, we speak of it in plural? Because I was failed for "meinem Reis".

April 7, 2013

razorstorm

Well when eating something, the subject should be in the accusative case not the dative case. If I'm thanking the rice or something it might be meinem rice (but I'm not too sure, we haven't learned dative pronouns yet).

April 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.