1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi rigardas min en la spegul…

"Mi rigardas min en la spegulo."

Translation:I look at myself in the mirror.

February 28, 2016

17 Comments


SaraKimball17

Shouldn't "myself" be "mi mem"? I thought "mi" only meant "me" and "I"?


johmue

Esperanto does not that strictly distinguish between "me"/"I" and "myself". You can use "min mem" if you want to emphasize that you are looking at yourself and not at someone else. But grammar does not require it.


EduardoA.M2

I do not understand the difference between "look" or "watch" and "see" when using "rigardi". Are they not the same thing?


Fantomius

They're practically synonyms.

Maybe this can help:

Just like there's a difference between aŭdi/hear and aŭskulti/listen, there's a similar difference between vidi/see and rigardi/look/watch.

There might not be much of a difference, but there is a subtle one.


lemux-one

Why "I look at me in the mirror" is wrong? Maybe it is a little odd way to say it but it didn't look grammatically wrong to me. I am not a native English speaker.


skimber5

In English, when the subject is the same as the object, you need to use the reflexive form. (Myself, yourself, himself, herself, ourselves, themselves, itself)


Stillemere

(and oneself)

Everyone forgets about that pronoun, which is odd because its translation is much more common in Esperanto (oni) with the absence of a generic you, so you think that out of all places people would remember it here.


jjjosenaldo

Maybe this is also a question about English, but why is en used instead sur? Would sur imply that the person is, for example, standing on the mirror?


Miaoumiam

You nailed it :)


Gonczarowska

Why isn't "looking glass" accepted?


TaggartKing

Maybe because it's an archaic form of English, found more in fairy tales than in common usage, in British English anyway.


redyoshi49q

Would using "sin" (or the Esperanto reflexive pronoun if I got it wrong) instead of "min" be an acceptable alternative in this context?


mizinamo

No, because sin is specifically the third-person reflexive pronoun - only used for li, ŝi, ĝi, ili but not for mi, vi, ni.

A bit like in French or Spanish "se", and unlike e.g. in Slavic languages, where one reflexive pronoun is used for all persons.


bahrtasai

I know this is a bit off-topic but am I the only one who thinks they should have chosen a different word for mirror that doesn't end in ulo? Everytime I see 'spegulo' I see the -ulo suffix & forget that the verb is speguli not spegi. That is the kind of dumb ambiguity that is why I'm learning Esperanto instead of other languages because I thought it was supposed to be designed to be free of ambiguity. I also agree with comment made about using mem. I can't speak for other languages, but in English at least you wouldn't say "I look at me". You would say "I look at myself". The first sentence would be bad grammar. If 'mem' is unnecessary why even have the word?


LouisSepdekdu

There is no ambiguity in "spegulo", since the root "speg" does not exist.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.