1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har hon alltid velat bli bra…

"Har hon alltid velat bli brandman?"

Translation:Has she always wanted to become a firefighter?

February 28, 2016

14 Comments


MaiCF1

I wrote fireman instead of firefighter and it was marked as an error. Aren't they synonyms in English?


devalanteriel

"fireman" is fine, we actually do accept that. Either there was a bug, or you had another error. :)


Boddason

Kan jag översätter också: Has she always hesitated to become a firefighter?


Lundgren8

No, vilja means to ’want’ while ’hesitate’ is tveka.


Boddason

Thank you! I asked because of "att vela- velar velade- velat". http://desv.dict.cc/?s=vela translates this into "zaudern" in German. So I translated "zaudern" to "hestitate". Now I have looked Swedish- English and find: att vela = to shilly-shally. (I do not know this word) Nevertheless: could there be a confusion with "att vela- velar velade- velat"? What ever it means?


devalanteriel

No, you're right. The word vela does mean to hesitate, although it's not perfectly synonymous with tveka. When you velar, it's because you can't choose between two or more options, and you're hesitant to make a choice. For the example sentence, you could say Har hon alltid velat mellan att bli brandman, with the other option - of not becoming a firefighter - being implied.


HelenCarlsson

There is also an adjective for this. A person who "velar" is called "velig" :).


Boddason

Tack! Nu förstår jag! Åtminstone det här ordet... Och jag kan använda det i en enskild sats: Vi vela att åka till Sverige i veckan efter nästan. Vi är veliga ännu.


devalanteriel

Close! Vi velar mellan att åka till Sverige i veckan efter nästa. Vi är veliga ännu.

Although Vi är fortfarande veliga sounds a lot less formal.


KristianKumpula

Is there no gender neutral word for "firefighter" in Swedish?


devalanteriel

brandsoldat is fairly common, and brandbekämpare is rarer but does exist. I'm hopeful the gender-neutral options will overtake brandman eventually.


mendesleite.yuri

Has she ever wanted to become a firefighter? sounds a little better, I'd say.


devalanteriel

But it doesn't mean the same thing, though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.