"O pai não vai gostar disso."

Translation:The father will not like that.

December 28, 2013

29 Comments


NormanEdwa

Come on, last time you took credit off when I included the article. Not fair.

December 28, 2013

pietvo

Can it not be "Father will not like that"?

February 19, 2014

delvi

I would like to see an answer to this also...

September 17, 2014

cd95l

"Father will not like that" is not accepted...

August 10, 2015

DebAzevedo

It can. Both are possible translations and here is a little context to understand a bit more:

Two siblings are playing at home and one of them brakes a vase. The other says: "father will not like that". They both share the same father, they mean "father" as "dad", or as "John". It's the way they refer to this person who is their father.

Two siblings are playing at a park near their father, one of them takes a handful of mud and throws at the other. A lady who is watching the scene says "the father will not like that". She doesn't know the father, let alone his name. She wouldn't refer to fim as father usually. If she knew him she would refer to him as "John".

August 25, 2017

joycounts

My Brazilian boyfriend has told me that 'o pai' can refer to one's own father, so the translation "Dad is not going to like that" is a good translation, and I've reported to Duolingo, but I thought I'd tell the people confused here as well.

February 23, 2015

Mtycer

FWIW, minha amiga brasileiro também chama seu pai 'o senhor'.

February 14, 2016

wheelofbart

In English, unless you were speaking about a priest, this sentence makes no sense. It would just be "Father (Dad) will not like this". Duo cracks down on some direct from Portuguese translations that make no sense in English, but leaves others... Come on Duo... what's it going to be?

January 19, 2015

dlung1

Imagine a baby elephant with the father elephant standing nearby. You want to walk up and pet the baby elephant but someone says, Don't. The father is not going to like that.

February 13, 2015

peterjoel58

It's father is not going to like that.

April 23, 2017

marcingo

In English "the father" is only said in a general sentence not personally connected to the speakers. I thought in Pt "o pai" is more often meaning my or your or our father than "the father". Am I wrong?

September 3, 2014

adrianojp2000

Well, It is wrong you call YOUR father this way "O pai vai comprar um carro" (WRONG) / "Meu Pai vai comprar um carro" RIGHT ;-). "O Pai do meu amigo vai comprar um carro" RIGHT.

September 17, 2014

SarahKatsu

Acho que quando se fala entre irmãos a forma está correta. Por exemplo: se eu estiver falando com minha irmã sobre nosso pai, direi: "o pai foi ao mercado" e não "o meu pai foi ao mercado" O que acha, Adriano?!

September 21, 2014

RagamalaRokudan

The father - whose father? My father, your father, or someone else's?

July 15, 2016

Paulenrique

When I hear "O pai" I automatically think of "our father". We just don't say "Nosso pai", but "O pai".

July 15, 2016

AdrianShep1

The father is not used in English, unless you are talking about a priest. You would normally use a possessive such as my, your etc. A group of siblings would say Father or Dad....

July 25, 2016

Karen69472

"Dad will not like this" should be accepted! The articles cannot always be translated literally ...

December 4, 2017

Sr_Romantico

Not sure I understand the issue here. Two brothers are discussing buying a build it yourself drone making kit as a Father's Day present. Dad (father) will not like that. Since they have the same father, they would not say my or our and certainly not the.

May 9, 2017

mendigodosaber

O pai não vai gostar disso- Our dad is not going to like that. possivelmente dois Irmãos estão conversando sobre o pai deles.

Meu pai não vai gostar disso- Dad Is not going to like that. Estou falando com uma pessoa que não seja da familia.

I am a native portuguese speaker and we use in this situation in a everyday conversation not grammar Because nobody speaks following the grammar here.

May 27, 2018

adrianojp2000

"The father will not like this" or "The father will not like that" which is better?

December 29, 2013

Thienio_RAC

"The father will not like that" is better, in my view.

December 29, 2013

SarahKatsu

Depende... se você estiver falando de algo perto, use o "this"... se você estiver se referindo a algo que está longe, use o "that"

=)

September 21, 2014

Trudelhe

"pai" is translated to father and "pais" to both parents, but what could be translated to "parent"?( i.e. only one of them without clarifying if it's the father or the mother)

April 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Brazilian here, we say "Um dos pais" to refer to only one of the parents.

    April 28, 2015

AlexPoznan

    Wouldnt it be "deste", not "disso"?

    June 3, 2015

Trudelhe

    If I'm not mistaken, deste needs to refer to an object. As in "I do not like this chair."/"Eu não gosto desta cadeira." Here you need "de + esta" because you are talking about the chair.

    Disso is when "this" is your object by itself: "i do not like this."/"eu não gosto disso." Here you use "de + isso" because isso is directly your object (whatever it may be).

    Hope this clears out confusion!

    June 4, 2015

Davu

    Possibly you meant that "disto" (not "deste") is required to get the current translation which uses "this". In practice, Brazilians don't really distinguish between "isto" and "isso" (or "este" and "esse", or "esta" and "essa"). But, if that's what meant, you're right because strictly speaking "isto" = "this" and "isso" = "that".

    June 4, 2015

KmRmn

    I'd bet fairly heavily that "o pai" and "the father" aren't the same. If anyone ever said "The father won't like that" (and btw. without the contraction it's practically inconceivable), the speaker would be thinking in a possessive (e.g., "the kid's father," "the baby's father," "their father" or something like that). "The father" is just a bad translation.

    December 12, 2017

birdmanbill

    What about ' traditionally the father was the breadwinner and the mother was the home keeper'. Native UK...

    May 18, 2019
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.