1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La amistad"

"La amistad"

Translation:The friendship

February 28, 2016

12 Comments


Casiquire

In case anybody else is getting tripped up like I was, it's "el agua" or "el alma" despite those words being feminine because the first A of those words is stressed. In the case of "amistad" the accent is on "amistAD" so it's "LA amistad". Hope this helps!

November 20, 2016

Talca

Darn. Those Ds are so soft in Spanish.

June 2, 2016

Lori930718

Did anyone else notice that amistad is friendship and that there was a famous slave ship with the same name....weird in an unpleasamt way

August 25, 2017

Atlantiqua

This isn't a complaint or anything...but I find myself often having to complex these terms myself....Sure just translating La amistad=the friendship is great...but to enunciate ones understanding of the language is to use them in practical sentences, not grand titles. ex: My teacher thinks that we have a good friendship...again not a complaint...but when you really want to learn a language like spanish with complex and grammatical sentence structures....I'm not sure how helpful this exercise truly is.

September 5, 2016

Melita2

Hola Atlantiqua, Here is a lingot for your comment above. Vocabulary in a simple context would help a lot. Melita

September 24, 2016

RobChristiansen

general armistad is my friend

February 20, 2017

HarpoChico

In most of these we would leave out 'the' in the English version. But Duo has conditioned me not to take risks, so I put it in...

March 18, 2017

ScottBoggs3

It sounds kind of like "armistice". Do they have common roots, I wonder?

July 18, 2017

Dugggg

The common root is am, which is related to "amor" in Spanish (because we love even friends) and "amity" in English.

October 27, 2017

Elena18

I made that same mistake, hence I guessed "the agreement". Google translate says "armistice" translates to " el armisticio"

December 3, 2017

DaveNewhouse

Why was The friend wrong?

October 27, 2017

Dugggg

Because friend is "amigo" and friendship is "amistad". Two different nouns.

October 27, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.