"Kto to zrobił?"

Translation:Who did this?

February 28, 2016

16 Comments


roman_f1

"Who had done it?" - why not?

February 28, 2016

elbose86

Yeah, that's fine I think, but I thought I'd take this opportunity to point out that the title of this lesson (Past Perfect) shouldn't be understood as being an exact equivalent to our (English) Past Perfect. It just means Perfective verbs in the Past tense, as far as I'm aware.

Usually the Past Simple would be best to translate them to, because the concept simply requires a finished action in the past (in English we only use Past Perfect to contrast two actions in the past so that we know which occurred first, it's a very specific tense).

March 15, 2016

chico.rios

Seems pretty right to me. Have you reported it?

February 28, 2016

roman_f1

Of course, I have.

February 28, 2016

Darlolass0

Should it not be "who has done it" or "who did it"? If you say "who had done it" that is a further back in the past tense (pluperfect?) (no idea how to translate that in Polish though)

April 12, 2016

immery

there is no "activ" plurperfect in Polish, so all three sentences (did, have done, had done) translate to zrobił. Unless you really want to go for archaic/old fashioned feel, "Kto był to zrobił?".

April 12, 2016

Darlolass0

Ah thanks! That is good news - one less tense I will have to learn then!

April 12, 2016

Zimowski

Can't "zrobił" be "made" here? I wrote "who had made it?" - seems ok to me.

March 17, 2016

immery

Report, seems ok to me too. But maybe past perfect and made are something nobody thought to use here.

March 17, 2016

Zimowski

Reported. Well, the lesson was called "past perfect". That was the only reason I used it here :)

March 17, 2016

immery

the name of the lesson is misleading. It should be something more like "perfective verbs in past"

They can be translated into past perfect, present perfect or past simple depending on context.

Polish used to have equivalent of Past Perfect, but it's not used any more, only by some old people or when styling the sentence to feel old-fashioned. And it is definitely not taught in this course.

March 17, 2016

Zimowski

Thank you for the answer! :)

Is this past perfect something like "robiłem był"? I've seen this construction in my old textbook and always wondered how to use it.

March 18, 2016

immery

Yes that is it.

here is some info http://jezykowo2.blogspot.com/2010/11/13-czas-zaprzeszy-plusquamperfectum-w.html

You ony use it for stylistic purpose, so unless you are planning on becoming translator or writer you would not need it.

March 18, 2016

C.Amaro1981

Is it ok to change the word order to "kto zrobił to?"

June 27, 2017

Jellei

Not really, that's a rather strange emphasis on "it".

June 28, 2017

YanVoroshkevich

moj dziadek

May 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.